KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

autoconstrucción

English translation: refurbished through community labor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoconstrucción
English translation:refurbished through community labor
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

03:03 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: autoconstrucción
viviendas rehabilitadas con autoconstrucción.

It's from information about the work of a foundation in helping isolated communities. They mean that the local community does the restoration work, but I'm at a loss as to how to word it.
patyjs
Mexico
refurbished through community labor
Explanation:
houses refurbished through community labor
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
thanks, Alfredo. I actually used community work force which is pretty much the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4refurbished through community labor
Alfredo Tanús
4 +4self-help housing
swisstell
1self development
PeterIII


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refurbished through community labor


Explanation:
houses refurbished through community labor

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, Alfredo. I actually used community work force which is pretty much the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  alexfromsd
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Accurate translation.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
self development


Explanation:
Just a guess, and there may be a better term but I think this coveys the idea.

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-help housing


Explanation:
Peoples' Self-Help Housing is a private community based non-profit organization that empowers people by providing affordable housing and community services ...
www.pshhc.org/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Sacramento Self Help HousingFor more information about Sacramento Self Help Housing, please visit our ... Check out what's happening at Sacramento Self Help Housing by visiting our ...
www.sacselfhelp.org/


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> thank you, Henry

agree  German Gonzalez
22 mins
  -> gracias, German

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Patricia

agree  Tim Jenkins
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Tim

agree  Nivia Martínez
14 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: viviendas rehabilitadas con "self-help housing"?
17 hrs