KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Mercado de Abastos

English translation: Supply market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mercado de Abastos
English translation:Supply market
Entered by: Swatchka

22:18 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / History
Spanish term or phrase: Mercado de Abastos
Trabajaba en el mercado de Abastos, (la historia se desarrolla en San Francisco, yo utilizé "Supply Market" está bien o existe otro término? gracias)
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Supply market
Explanation:
A non culture specific optio:))
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
gracias Swatchka!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Farmers' Market (for SF, but otherwise also Fresh Market)
swisstell
5San Francisco Wholesale Produce Market
bigedsenior
4 +1Produce Market / Market
Noni Gilbert
4Supply marketSwatchka
4Market
neilmac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Farmers' Market (for SF, but otherwise also Fresh Market)


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-11 22:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Farmer's Market www.sfstation.com
100 Alemany Blvd, San Francisco, 94110

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-11 22:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Farmers' MarketsSan Francisco. Belmont Farmers' Market Farmers Markets ... San Francisco (Fisherman's Wharf). Castro Valley Farmers’ Market Farmers Markets Year-round. ...
www.sfgate.com/eguide/food/farmersmarkets/


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
10 mins
  -> many thanks, Monica!

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Voy con farmers.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Marsha

agree  roneill: definitely farmers' market. I love both Alemany and the Ferry Building markets
1 hr
  -> thanks and have a great week!

agree  JoseAlejandro: nice!
8 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Produce market and you can forget "fresh market"
15 hrs

disagree  bigedsenior: It is not a 'farmer's market', but a huge central produce market.
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produce Market / Market


Explanation:
I´m not completely happy with Farmers Market, since for me it has all the connotations of farmers bringing their own produce, and the modern style of organic markets. I know that the farmers´ markets in the US are of longer standing than in the UK, but since my initial reaction was *produce market*, I can offer an alternative!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, produce market would be a safe generic term. http://www.sfproduce.org/
4 hrs

neutral  bigedsenior: Generically correct, but this market has a specific name.
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Market


Explanation:
There's one here in Valencia - "Mercado de Abastos"... as well as others, usually named after their barrio (Mercado Central, Mercado de Ruzafa, Mercat del Mosen Sorrell...), and the barrio is known as "Abastos"... but I'd just say "market or local market" in this case, unless it's a specific (Fish Market, Meat market).

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
San Francisco Wholesale Produce Market


Explanation:
This is NOT a 'farmer's market'. It is a large, 25 acre facility supplying store and restaurants in most of the San Francisco Bay area and operates daily.

Farmer's markets are small markets offering produce to individual shoppers and operate once or twice a week during limited hours.

http://www.terminalmarkets.com/san.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supply market


Explanation:
A non culture specific optio:))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias Swatchka!