KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

emblemático

English translation: representative/symbolic/iconic/emblematic/landmark/milestone/hallmark/typical/outstanding/significant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emblemático
English translation:representative/symbolic/iconic/emblematic/landmark/milestone/hallmark/typical/outstanding/significant
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

12:17 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Script for tour guide
Spanish term or phrase: emblemático
..es nuestro monumento más emblemático...
Emblematic just doesn´t seem to fit the bill. Also, googling reveals that almost all the times this word is used in a tourist context, it is in a text written about Spain, which makes me smell a "calco" rat. Any thoughts?
Noni Gilbert
Spain
symbolic/representative/iconic/vivid
Explanation:
start here and work on.....

hallmark
landmark


In fact they probably only mean it is the best-known....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you! Comments in general note above!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6emblematic
neilmac
4 +3symbolic/representative/iconic/vividxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3symbolic , representative
German Gonzalez
5significant
Aida GarciaPons
4representativeSheilann
3milestone (see below)
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
emblematic


Explanation:
Or "our most outstanding" if you prefer... but "emblematic" is perfectly good English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-13 12:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really don't like "emblematic", try "typical" unless you've used that already. The problem with these texts is that they want to wax lyrical about many things yet have a limited lexis with which to do so, and there are only so many times you can say "outstanding" before it becomes devalued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-13 12:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a calc, nor a rat IMO.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes - maybe I´m being oversensitive - always worry about speaking Spanglish!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: nothing wrong with emblematic - in lots of contexts!
34 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: lots of valid and reliable hits in Google.
58 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I agree with aceavila - emblematic doesn't sound natural to me in this context. In other words, I also smell the 'calco' rat!
1 hr

agree  mar52
2 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs

neutral  patricia scott: I also agree with aceavila. We use emblematic in Spanish very often but I don't think it sounds natural in English.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
significant


Explanation:
This is just another option, as I'm sure you'll get plenty more.

I like neilmac's "outstanding" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-13 12:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of examples with "most significant":
1) "He builds a house for himself at Ramsgate, one of the best examples of his domestic manner, and work begins on his own church of St Augustine, possibly his most significant building. He takes on his only pupil, J. H. Powell, who subsequently becomes an important designer in his own right." from http://www.oup.com/uk/catalogue/?ci=9780199255863

2) "The impetus and most significant building in the trend, of course, is Frank O. Gehry's Guggenheim museum in Bilbao, Spain, built in 1997. Arguably, never before had a bulding possessed such alchemical powers, transforming a provincial mining town in the Basque region of northern Spain into a major player on the world art and culture circuit. Like Frank Lloyd Wright's New York Guggenheim before it, Bilbao was an extraordinary event in the history of architecture." from http://www.usefulandagreeable.com/architourism.shtml

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symbolic/representative/iconic/vivid


Explanation:
start here and work on.....

hallmark
landmark


In fact they probably only mean it is the best-known....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you! Comments in general note above!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: idiosyncratic? (not quite IMO, but maybe)
22 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: I prefer symbolic to emblematic
36 mins

agree  Maria Garcia: I like representative
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symbolic , representative


Explanation:
¿?

German Gonzalez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Swatchka: I'd say representative also
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  A Chidichimo: I guess representantive is also good
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative


Explanation:
Personally, I like the work emblematic, but it doesn't seem to be used at home. Landmark woulld also be an option. But emblematic seems nearer the meaning they want to convey: something that characterises the identity of a place.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like landmark (it appeared when I did the search on Kudoz, but since the structure is in itself a landmark, I´d have difficulty using it as an adjective as well.

Asker: Sorry, it was hallmark I saw - but it made me think of landmark!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milestone (see below)


Explanation:
I don't know if this fits in your context - or your phrasing, but if it is el más emblemático, maybe you could resort to this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-14 11:21:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Aceavila - Firstly, I fully agree with your choice. Regarding the use of milestone, it IS used in architechture as an alternative to landmark. A few examples:
A milestone that might have been
Thomas Tefft proposed this Project for Merchants’ Exchange in 1856. Had it been built, said curator Dietrich Neumann, it would today be considered a milestone of American architecture. (Ink and watercolor on paper, 26 x 30 inches. Lent by the Brown University Archive, John Hay Library.)
The city's cultural prestige increased with Gianfrancesco Gonzaga (1407-1444) and with Ludovico III (1444-1478), who called Brunelleschi, Luca Fancelli, Luciano Laurana to Mantua and commissioned Leon Battista Alberti to design the project for two churches, S. Sebastiano and S. Andrea, considered milestones in the history of Renaissance architecture. http://whc.unesco.org/en/tentativelists/328/
DF]
Recently reached construction milestones include complex ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
presenting a windowless wall along its most public facade, the milestone building was the first modernist. structure at Yale, representing a radical break ...
artgallery.yale.edu/pdf/0706_kahn_openingdate.pdf


patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just wonder whether milestone isn´t more for events, or chronological rather than physical. If you disagree with that proviso, edit the glossary, feel free!

Asker: I´ve put it in the gloss!!