KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Nutrido de arroyos y afluentes de deshielo, el Río Hermoso se descarga en...

English translation: fed by streams and affluents of melted snow/glaciers, the ... flows into...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nutrido de arroyos y afluentes de deshielo, el Río Hermoso se descarga en...
English translation:fed by streams and affluents of melted snow/glaciers, the ... flows into...
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:18 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / protocol for a randomized trial
Spanish term or phrase: Nutrido de arroyos y afluentes de deshielo, el Río Hermoso se descarga en...
Nutrido de arroyos y afluentes de deshielo, el Río Hermoso se descarga en el lago Meliquina.

I don't like my version...
"Fed by streams and ICY TRIBUTARIES/THAW TRIBUTARIES/MELTING SNOW TRIBUTARIES, the Hermoso River DISCHARGES into the Meliquina lake." (Pay special attention to the words in capitals).
THANKS!!!
MGB
fed by streams and affluents of melting snow/glaciers, the ... flows into...
Explanation:
affluent is the geographical term (also back translated in Collins, but not the other way round)

eg:

Towards a water balance in the Central Amazonian region

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the northern affluents. Hence, the inundations caused by. the respective hemispheric summer rains are primarily ... their additional input of melted snow. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TM1502678667N466.pdf -

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions. Thanks for the peer commments as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fed by streams and affluents of melting snow/glaciers, the ... flows into...
Carol Gullidge
5fed by streams and snowmelt runoff
bigedsenior
5Fed by streams and meltwater creeks, ... empties into...ValHeiLin
4 +1fed by streams and icy flows, ... empties into...Heather Oland
4Fed by streams and tributaries of thawed ice...flows into
Marsha Way


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fed by streams and icy flows, ... empties into...


Explanation:
I think you can use "flows" here as a noun
I suggest "empties" for descarga

Heather Oland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fed by streams and affluents of melting snow/glaciers, the ... flows into...


Explanation:
affluent is the geographical term (also back translated in Collins, but not the other way round)

eg:

Towards a water balance in the Central Amazonian region

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the northern affluents. Hence, the inundations caused by. the respective hemispheric summer rains are primarily ... their additional input of melted snow. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TM1502678667N466.pdf -



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions. Thanks for the peer commments as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
31 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia!

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Nivia!

agree  Swatchka
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Swatchka!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fed by streams and meltwater creeks, ... empties into...


Explanation:
meltwater is water from melted snow or ice... creeks can be tributaries to a river...

ValHeiLin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: creeks are tributaries to an estuary, but not to a river
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fed by streams and tributaries of thawed ice...flows into


Explanation:
See what you think of this. ...how do you feel about "Lake Meliquina"?

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fed by streams and snowmelt runoff


Explanation:
Snowmelt runoff, from the Sierra snowpack, is of great concern in California since it supplies a huge part of the irrigation and drinking water.

Our water cycle diagram is available in 57 languages. ... used as a flood-warning tool to predict snowmelt runoff and potential flooding. ...ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/watercyclesnowmelt.html - 17k - Cached - More from this site
Freshwater Website: Floods (Causes of flooding - Snowmelt runoff)
... greater concern if the rising snowmelt runoff is compounded by runoff from heavy ... are often widespread, snowmelt runoff flooding conditions can exist ...www.ec.gc.ca/water/en/manage/floodgen/e_snow.htm - 19k - Cached - More from this site
Snowmelt - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In hydrology, snowmelt is surface runoff produced from melting snow. ... Predicting snowmelt runoff from a drainage basin may be a part of designing ...
Quick Links: Hydrology - Science stubs
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snowmelt

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124