KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

gringuita

English translation: igual, pero entre comillas


16:26 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: gringuita
How would you translate "gringuita" into English?
Veronica De Pasquale
Dominican Republic
English translation:igual, pero entre comillas
Explanation:
No hay traucción, creo. Yo lo dejaría igual, pero entre comillas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-25 16:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre que puedes poner entre paréntesis algo así como: (little american girl)
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11igual, pero entre comillas
SandraV
4 +6gringo girl
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
igual, pero entre comillas


Explanation:
No hay traucción, creo. Yo lo dejaría igual, pero entre comillas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-25 16:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre que puedes poner entre paréntesis algo así como: (little american girl)

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: Sure -- everybody knows gringo and I think most would get the diminutive
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  MikeGarcia: De acuerdo, but following the Collins Database, I'd put a translator's note stating it means "foreigner".-
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Swatchka
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Yo no pondría ni el paréntesis ni la nota. La definición de "gringo" sale en diccionarios monolingües de inglés.
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Yvonne Becker
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Pilar Díez
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  German Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sin duda. Dependiendo de contexto y público quizá una nota para indicar si es peyorativo o no (no creo, por el diminutivo).
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Ginnett Zabala
2 days16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gringo girl


Explanation:
For those who know gringo, but not about the feminine diminutive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-26 08:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have to remember that while -ito and -ita are second nature to anyone who speaks Spanish, to whom the meaning is patently obvious, they don't exist in English. It would therefore need to be translated just as much as the rest of the text.
Gringo is of course a different matter as it's generally accepted.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
19 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia! Everybody knows gringo, but only Spanish speakers necessarily know about forming both the diminutive and the feminine

agree  Owen Munday: I think it depends a lot of the type of text, but I don't think many people would see "gringuita" and automatically understand that it is the word gringo, in a feminine diminutive form. That's too big a jump. Some extra help needed, definitely.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Owen! It's so obvious to Spanish speakers, but not at all to any reader who isn't

agree  patricia scott: I fully agree with Owen, and with your option, Carol!
1 hr
  -> And thanks, Patricia! Perhaps a lot of people don't realize that we don't have -ito and -ita in English!

agree  Gacela20
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gacela!

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Why not little gringo girl?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marsha! - good idea if it's not being too specific. We don't really have any context.

agree  moken: I thought of "little gringa", but not so sure "gringa" would be as widely understood as "gringo". :O) :O)
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Alvaro! My thoughts exactly, I think gringo is as far as you cd go and still be universally understood by non-Spanish speakers :O)