KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Movimiento Migratorio

English translation: International Travel


20:28 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Movimiento Migratorio
Es sobre Certificado de Movimiento Migratorio emitido por el Ministerio del Interior de Perú

XXXX registra el siguiente Movimiento Migratorio:

Movimiento Fecha PROC./DEST. PASAPORTE
ENTRADA 31JUL2006 EE.UU. XXXXXX
SALIDA 21JUL2006 EE.UU. XXXXXX
ENTRADA 15OCT2006 CHILE XXXXXX
SALIDA 08OCT2006 ARG. XXXXXX
BDT
English translation:International Travel
Explanation:
Lógicamente de eso se trata. Pero no entiendo; ¿por qué la entrada es posterior a la salida, y se refere al país de origen o de destino?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! Tu opción se acercó más a la que quedó.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Migratory movement
Mercedes L.
4 +1migration movement
laumolina
4 +1"entries/exits" or "movements in and out of the country"
Carol Gullidge
4International Travel
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Migratory movement


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: Yes.
8 mins

agree  Ines Izquierdo
39 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs

agree  Accurate Translations: that's it
5 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs

agree  merch
3 days6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"entries/exits" or "movements in and out of the country"


Explanation:


"Movements " associated with passports is more usually - but not exclusively - applied to livestock movements, frequently cattle

Only the 1st of the following applies to people:


Here is your passport to penury | Dt Opinion | Opinion | TelegraphDoes anybody know if these new passports will allow Immigration Control to log the movements of passport holders whether leaving the country or returning? ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/opinion/main.jhtml?xml=/opinion/2007/03... - 84k - 29 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
passport movements a year, which as many. farmers know can be fraught with problems. No more hassle with vast amounts of. passports now for Andrew, ...
ruraltraining4u.co.uk/pdfs/Andrew.pdf - Similar pages

BCMS calf passport rules aims to speed up applications"If keepers use the old form to move calves before 6 April, and then a passport is applied for, movements will be accepted as long as the application is ...
www.fwi.co.uk/Articles/2007/03/02/102017/bcms-calf-passport... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Movement RecordsDo I need a cattle passport? Cattle passports are issued nationally by the British Cattle Movement Service.(BCMS). All cattle must have individual passports ...
www.somerset.gov.uk/.../ete/communityprotection/ts/animals/... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Animal movements at showgrounds cattleFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cattle arriving at a showground must be accompanied by their individual passport.


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> thanks, Patricia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
migration movement


Explanation:
suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-30 21:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a look at:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/migration
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/migratory

when you pass a border, you have to pass through the migrations office, so this is my choice.
but as you can see, the other option is not incorrect.

laumolina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Travel


Explanation:
Lógicamente de eso se trata. Pero no entiendo; ¿por qué la entrada es posterior a la salida, y se refere al país de origen o de destino?

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! Tu opción se acercó más a la que quedó.