KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

mapa vista

English translation: view map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vista mapa
English translation:view map
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:18 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: mapa vista
mapa vista de carreteras

This is from a list of phrases on a web page.
No other context.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
viewable map
Explanation:
An idea.
For links to viewable maps online www.bl.uk/collections/map_links.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-03 09:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits for "mapa vista" seem to show different types of map views, largely satellite although not all of them. But I can´t see satellite being much good for road maps...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Noni and everyone! In the end it was supposed to read "vista mapa", meaning you can access the map. I wish I could split points but I'll give them to Noni since she was quickest! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3road map
patricia scott
4map viewer
Edward Tully
4viewable map
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viewable map


Explanation:
An idea.
For links to viewable maps online www.bl.uk/collections/map_links.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-03 09:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits for "mapa vista" seem to show different types of map views, largely satellite although not all of them. But I can´t see satellite being much good for road maps...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks Noni and everyone! In the end it was supposed to read "vista mapa", meaning you can access the map. I wish I could split points but I'll give them to Noni since she was quickest! :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
map viewer


Explanation:
this seems to be it...
Dominio (domain), explica el contenido del mapa (vista) raster View3d1; ... (map viewer). Si usted mueve el puntero del Mouse sobre el mapa, puede observar ...
www.itc.nl/.../unesco-rapca/Casos de estudios SIG/01 Introd... - Páginas similares
The PARC Map Viewer was an early experiment in interactive web services, originally launched in June 1993. Since its launch, individual PARC researchers ...
pubweb.parc.xerox.com/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

USGS Geography: Help with The National Map Viewer- [ Traduzca esta página ]Welcome to The National Map Viewer. This viewer allows you to interactively ... The National Map Viewer interface does not support the use of the browser ...
nationalmap.gov/nmjump.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

USGS Geography: The National Map- [ Traduzca esta página ]The National Map - Map Viewer · The National Map - Viewer Help · The National Map - In the News! The National Map - Status · The National Map - Partnerships ...
nationalmap.gov/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

TAIR- Map Viewer- [ Traduzca esta página ]Display:. Chromosome 1, Chromosome 2, Chromosome 3, Chromosome 4, Chromosome 5. AGI Map, 135 cM. Lister & Dean RI, 135 cM. Classical ...
www.arabidopsis.org/servlets/mapper - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Golden Software: MapViewer Product Description- [ Traduzca



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road map


Explanation:
If it's on a web page - it must be those maps into which you type a destination...
Many pages say: Performance based road map - others, simply road map

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Pilar.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Swatchka! Saludos.

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 days14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nivia.