KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Un paisaje soñado ...

English translation: a dream landscape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un paisaje soñado
English translation:a dream landscape
Entered by: Michael Torhan

01:51 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / protocol for a randomized trial
Spanish term or phrase: Un paisaje soñado ...
UN PAISAJE SOÑADO que nace en un valle de origen glaciar de la cordillera.

A dreamscape está mal, no?
También pensé en "a heavenly landscape", pero no me gusta.
GRACIAS
MGB
a dream landscape
Explanation:
I kind of prefer a noun-phrase for this one...

example: A dream landscape borne of glacial ice amidst the mountains.

Saying the adjective -dreamy- is Okay, but it is a word that men don't usually say. It is very feminine, and it may be good to use if your translation has a feminine bias.
Selected response from:

Michael Torhan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7A dreamy landscape
Romina Berardi
3 +4a dreamlike landscape
Daniel Burns
4 +2an idyllic landscape/setting
patricia scott
3 +3a dream landscape
Michael Torhan
5A view/landscape you would only find in your dreams
Cesar Serrano
5A picture postcard landscape
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
4picturesque landscape
esing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A view/landscape you would only find in your dreams


Explanation:
A view/landscape you would only find in your dreams

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A dreamy landscape


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-10 01:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dreamy [drɪ:mɪ] adj (dreamier, dreamiest)
1 distraído,-a
2 (maravilloso) de ensueño: she has a dreamy new house, su nueva casa es de ensueño
www.wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-10 01:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotel & Golf 't Kruisselt. De Lutte, Netherlands - hotels-holland.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The dreamy landscape is perfect for a bicycle tour. If you enjoy a game of golf, ... The dreamy landscape is perfect for a bicycle tour or a game of golf. ...
www.bookings.org/hotel/nl/kruisselt.en.html?aid=305942 - 54k

ski chalet holidays, ski vacation packages, condos and ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The picturesque village of Kappl lies in an idyllic, dreamy landscape to the right of Paznaun. The village enjoys the rays of the sun from morning to ...
www.skichalets.com/ski packages Kappl - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Voufrades M. / Lakes and waterfalls of Messinia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The waterfalls around them create a dreamy landscape. The vegetation is so dense that at times the light cannot penetrate the thick foliage of the trees. ...
en.agrotravel.gr/.../t_docpage?doc=/Documents/Agrotravel/landmark/messinia/polilimnio&sub_nav=Lodgings - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
Bibliofemme: Snow by Orhan Pamuk
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
This snowy, dreamy landscape will become the stage for the strangest drama performed, a drama that will change Ka's life forever - and yet not change it at ...
www.bibliofemme.com/others/snow.shtml - 72k

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: La pucha! Tan fácil era! Yo pensé en dreamy pero la descarté por el significado de "distraído". Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Gabriela Raya
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Thais!

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexfromsd!

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gacela20!

agree  Ines Izquierdo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés!

agree  Nivia Martínez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: dreamy doesn't really sound natural in this context to my English ears, despite the links, some of which are translations! And it can be applied slightly pejoratively to a person
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks for the feedback, Carol, I appreciate it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picturesque landscape


Explanation:
carries the meaning

esing
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a dream landscape


Explanation:
I kind of prefer a noun-phrase for this one...

example: A dream landscape borne of glacial ice amidst the mountains.

Saying the adjective -dreamy- is Okay, but it is a word that men don't usually say. It is very feminine, and it may be good to use if your translation has a feminine bias.

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: Totally agree!
1 hr
  -> thanks Emilie

agree  Joseph Tein: This is the way I see it most often. ("Create your *dream landscape* complete with ponds, waterfalls, fountains, and streams ...")
9 hrs
  -> thank you Joseph

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Very nice - I also like dreamscape.
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks Marsha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a dreamlike landscape


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-10 06:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps dreamworld landscape

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr

agree  kironne
2 hrs

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

agree  ventnai: dreamy sounds like a teenage girl talking about a guy she has a crush on
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an idyllic landscape/setting


Explanation:
many options here

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland: I like "idyllic" very much for this context.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Heather!

agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds natural
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A picture postcard landscape


Explanation:
Es sólo una posible alternativa.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4