KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

temporada alta

English translation: peak season / high season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:temporada alta
English translation:peak season / high season
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:39 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Turismo
Spanish term or phrase: temporada alta
Texto en el que aparece "la temporada alta es de noviembre a marzo"
paola
peak season / high season
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2007-04-10 14:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adj. 1. high-season - the most active period; "high season is most expensive"
peak-seaason
peak - of a period of maximal use or demand or activity; "at peak hours the streets traffic is unbelievable"

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!! no estaba segura...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high seasonValHeiLin
4 +2peak season / high season
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5peak season
Maria Bedoya
4high season
David Cahill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peak season


Explanation:
.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Garcias por la ayuda!!


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peak season / high season


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2007-04-10 14:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adj. 1. high-season - the most active period; "high season is most expensive"
peak-seaason
peak - of a period of maximal use or demand or activity; "at peak hours the streets traffic is unbelievable"



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!! no estaba segura...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: "High..." me parece un poco más común.
38 mins
  -> Gracias jairo

agree  Marina56: OK, voy por High
45 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high season


Explanation:
You could also say "peak season"

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!!!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high season


Explanation:
The season when travel is active and at it's highest.
dictionary.com

ValHeiLin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Rear
16 mins