KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

operador responsable

English translation: tour operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operador responsable
English translation:tour operator
Entered by: Edward Tully

18:51 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / agencia de viajes
Spanish term or phrase: operador responsable
Hola a todos. En Argentina es muy común que cuando se promociona un producto turístico diga:
Operador responsable: "Pepito" Empresa de Viajes y Turismo
¿Se usa en otros países? ¿Cómo lo traducirían?
Maria Virginia Ariztoy
tour operator
Explanation:
I don't think we would use the "responsable" part...
Golf and tourism in Argentina - Kallpa Tour Operator ArgentinaOperador Responsable: Kallpa Tour Operator Argentina (Leg. 10.148) Roque Saenz Peña 811 - Primer piso, oficina 3 - (1035) Buenos Aires Argentina ...
www.kallpagolf.com/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

"American Express"Lugares sujetos a disponibilidad de acuerdo a las plazas ofrecidas por el Operador Responsable: Principios Tour Operator Legajo Nº 10434. ...
www10.americanexpress.com/sif/cda/page/0,1641,11873,00.asp - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-28 18:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen "responsible tour operator" used, but it always seems to be a translation!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Yes, you are right!
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tour operator
Edward Tully
5tour operator
Adriana Rubinstein
4operator in chargeEneida Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tour operator


Explanation:
I don't think we would use the "responsable" part...
Golf and tourism in Argentina - Kallpa Tour Operator ArgentinaOperador Responsable: Kallpa Tour Operator Argentina (Leg. 10.148) Roque Saenz Peña 811 - Primer piso, oficina 3 - (1035) Buenos Aires Argentina ...
www.kallpagolf.com/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

"American Express"Lugares sujetos a disponibilidad de acuerdo a las plazas ofrecidas por el Operador Responsable: Principios Tour Operator Legajo Nº 10434. ...
www10.americanexpress.com/sif/cda/page/0,1641,11873,00.asp - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-28 18:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen "responsible tour operator" used, but it always seems to be a translation!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Yes, you are right!
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator in charge


Explanation:
It is referring to the person in charge

Eneida Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tour operator


Explanation:
Definition: A tour operator is one which makes arrangements for transport, accommodation, sight seeing, entertainment and other tourism related services for tourists.


Example sentence(s):
  • The Tour operator has an office under the charge of a full time member of their staff, who is adequately trained/experienced in matters regarding transport, accommodation, currency, customs regulations and general information about travel and tourism rela

    Reference: http://www.tourismofindia.com/us/guidelines_touroperator.htm
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish