KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

dique deponente

English translation: ship lift//mechanical lift dock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dique deponente
English translation:ship lift//mechanical lift dock
Entered by: bigedsenior

11:21 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Maritime, docks
Spanish term or phrase: dique deponente
The entire phrase is "dique flotante y deponente". I have found several examples of "dique flotante" but I only find "deponente" in grammar terms, or as a person testifying under oath. I have no further context as it is a description of a painting. All the paintings of this text have to do with ships, coasts, docks, etc.
gspcpt
ship lift//mechanical lift dock
Explanation:
..pretty sure this is it..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiplift
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dry dock
Julio Amago
4ship lift//mechanical lift dock
bigedsenior
3Circular floating dock
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry dock


Explanation:
I have the following description according to the Diccionario de Términos de Pemex Refinación:

dique deponente
Dique con un mecanismo para sacar o botar embarcaciones.

This description could correspond to a dry dock.

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: I've also heard it being called "dry/wet dock". A search in Wikipedia with the term "drydock" brings information about "floating drydocks".
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Circular floating dock


Explanation:
If you are speaking of the port of Barcelona, the clark and stanfield type dock is called circular floating dock.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship lift//mechanical lift dock


Explanation:
..pretty sure this is it..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiplift

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124