KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

fuente cibernetica

English translation: (computer controlled) illuminated water fountain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuente cibernetica
English translation:(computer controlled) illuminated water fountain
Entered by: DLyons

00:02 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: fuente cibernetica
This is a term found in the description of a Spanish park. A web search has come up with picture of those fountains that "dance" and are lit up at night - but I can`t think of an adequate term in English to describe it.

Any help would be gratefully recieved!
Thanks a lot
Michael Brady
Spain
(computer controlled) illuminated water fountain
Explanation:
Try Googling
http://www.google.ie/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all...
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(computer controlled) illuminated water fountain
DLyons
4cybernetic fountain
Maria Elena Martinez
3illuminated fountain
jack_speak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(computer controlled) illuminated water fountain


Explanation:
Try Googling
http://www.google.ie/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all...


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5439170-description.html
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is really helpful
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, thanks for taking the time to send your answer. I have gone for "illuminated fountain".


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illuminated fountain


Explanation:
check this site on:

"Illuminated Fountain Shows"

and the second on:
"Illuminated Fountain in Place De La Concorde, Paris, France by Richard Nebesky"


    Reference: http://www.longwoodgardens.org/IlluminatedFountainShow.html
    Reference: http://www.allposters.com/-sp/Illuminated-Fountain-in-Place-...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jack, thanks a lot for taking the time to send an answer in, sorry I couldn`t give the points to all of you guys, as you have been really helpful to me. Take care Mike


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cybernetic fountain


Explanation:
es literal, pero lo he visto así en muchos sitios

Macau Sights - Cybernetic Fountain- [ Traduzca esta página ]Complete, objective information on Macau travel, including photos and reviews. Add your own wiki-style contributions.
www.world66.com/asia/northeastasia/china/macau/sights/cyber... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pongü's Macau Travel and Hotel Guide - Cybernetic Fountain- [ Traduzca esta página ]Pongu's Hotel and Travel Guides: Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Laos, Vietnam, Macau, Malaysia, Myanmar (Burma), Tibet, Thailand, Amsterdam, Copenhagen, ...
www.pmgeiser.ch/macau/index.php?id=MoCyberneticFountain - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nam Van Lake Cybernetic Fountain, Nam Van Lake Cybernetic Fountain ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Asiarooms offers online information on Nam Van Lake Cybernetic Fountain, Nam Van Lake Cybernetic Fountain in Macau, Cybernetic Fountain, ...
www.asiarooms.com/travel-guide/macau/sightseeing-in-macau/n... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Macau: City of Culture Guide- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cybernetic Fountain Information. ... Cybernetic Fountain. Located in the artificial lake in Praia Grande, this is largest man-made fountain in Asia; ...
home.macau.ctm.net/~liox0001/travel/macau/oth_cyber.shtml - 6k -


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Maria, thanks for taking the time to answer. Cybernetic fountain seems to be an acceptable way of putting this in english, although I have had to go for "illumintaed fountain" as it flows a lot better in the document.