KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

embalse natural de agua

English translation: A natural dam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embalse natural de agua
English translation:A natural dam
Entered by: Atacama

00:53 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: embalse natural de agua
Contexto: texto de turismo. Describe lugares y el embalse natural de agua es uno de ellos.
Chile.
siuyin andreani
A natural dam
Explanation:
Another option. Personal I prefer 'dam, as reservoir generally has conotations of something man-made.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8natural reservoir
Terry Burgess
4 +5Natural water reservoir
Gustavo Garrido
5 +1lake
Henry Hinds
5A natural damAtacama
4Natural lake
ana_brum
4a lake contained by a natural dam
swisstell
4dammingelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
natural reservoir


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
there must be another concept more suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabilu
12 mins
  -> Thank you Gabi:-)))

agree  Francisco Adell: Yes, also according to Berlitz
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco:-)))

agree  Nitza Ramos
21 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's used, really.
8 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido
9 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: there must be another concept more suitable.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A natural dam


Explanation:
Another option. Personal I prefer 'dam, as reservoir generally has conotations of something man-made.

Atacama
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gustavo Garrido: I agree that reservoirs might be either natural or artificial, but as the word is premodified by natural, there's no way we might interpret it as "man-made"
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Natural water reservoir


Explanation:
60 coincidencias en yahoo

Si se omite "water" también se incluyen las reservas de animales, como en el ejemplo siguiente:
http://www.infowire.net/brett/personal/natural_reservoir.htm...


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Verona
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Another option.
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lake contained by a natural dam


Explanation:
is what it is

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damming


Explanation:
embalse = acción y efecto de embalsar; gran deposito artificial en que se recogen las agus de un río para su aprovechamiento por el hombre
Pequeño Larousee
Oxford Dictionary

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lake


Explanation:
Which is a natural water impoundment, "un embalse natural de agua". There are many beautiful lakes in the south of Chile, natural ones.

Ni más ni menos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just direct meaning.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural lake


Explanation:
Reservoir/ dam is more of an artificial man-made lake than a natural one.

Eurodic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ana_brum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese