KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

proyecto detonador

English translation: seed project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyecto detonador
English translation:seed project
Entered by: Robert France

23:09 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto detonador
Government tourism department promotes "proyectos detonadores de la actividad turística." Are these called trigger projects in English, or is some other term in general use?
Robert France
United States
seed project
Explanation:
sm Booby Cay Development: Upgrade the infrastructure with ...
... facilities which would support growth in tourism and other industries. ... the Rodney
Memorial Building as a seed project for the overall sustainable redevelopment ...
www.udcja.com/projects_tourism.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Oregon Economic & Community Development Department Multiregion ...
... htm; Holistic Planning for Sustainable Tourism MCF017.htm; School-to Career ... Sustainable
Agricultural/Sustainable Community Direct Seed Project MCF038.htm; Support ...
www.econ.state.or.us/multiconcepts.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, Seed Project appears to fill the bill very nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I think so
Gustavo Garrido
4 +3trigger projects
eolmedo
5project to spark
Henry Hinds
5seed project
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think so


Explanation:
"trigger project" has 180 matches in YAHOO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 23:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sussex.ac.uk/spru/ink/assent/environment/enjv7.pd...


here you\'ll find the expression used in the field of tourism

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Massimo Gaido
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Francisco Adell
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trigger projects


Explanation:
... risks or potential for high returns. Available venture capital may trigger projects and activities to propel one business into new markets, yet cause another ...
itmanagement.earthweb.com/it_res/ article/0,,3031_1007221,00.html


and many more...

eolmedo
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
0 min
  -> thanks, Emilio ;-)

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue
4 mins
  -> thanks, Ana

agree  Massimo Gaido
4 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seed project


Explanation:
sm Booby Cay Development: Upgrade the infrastructure with ...
... facilities which would support growth in tourism and other industries. ... the Rodney
Memorial Building as a seed project for the overall sustainable redevelopment ...
www.udcja.com/projects_tourism.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Oregon Economic & Community Development Department Multiregion ...
... htm; Holistic Planning for Sustainable Tourism MCF017.htm; School-to Career ... Sustainable
Agricultural/Sustainable Community Direct Seed Project MCF038.htm; Support ...
www.econ.state.or.us/multiconcepts.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, Seed Project appears to fill the bill very nicely.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project to spark


Explanation:
"projects to spark the development of tourism (business)"

Go at it from that angle.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177