KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

AMANTES DE LA BUENA VIDA O DEL BUEN VIVIR

English translation: bont vivant(s)


20:25 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: AMANTES DE LA BUENA VIDA O DEL BUEN VIVIR
Los amantes de la buena vida, esos que saben disfrutar de la gastronomía, de los viajes y de los vinos, podrán contar a partir de ahora

THANK YOUU!!!!
Veronica De Pasquale
Dominican Republic
English translation:bont vivant(s)
Explanation:
Es como suele decirse en inglés, tomando el préstamo galo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-12 20:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón quise decir vivant (viveurs)
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bont vivant(s)
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +4Lovers of the good life, or bon viveurs
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lovers of the good life, or bon viveurs


Explanation:
using grammatical transposition for the 2nd phrase, (must include comma)

PS, there was already a fairly similar question to this today...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, excellent!
10 mins
  -> thank you, Allegro! :-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
23 mins
  -> thanks, Deborah!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
46 mins
  -> thanks, cmwilliams! BTW: I think that, while the Frensh would have both wds in plural (with 's'), it's only the 2nd wd that takes plural in the borrowed English expression?

agree  Edward Tully: yep!
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Edward!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bont vivant(s)


Explanation:
Es como suele decirse en inglés, tomando el préstamo galo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-12 20:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón quise decir vivant (viveurs)

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: bons vivants then? Thanks guys


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20: bons vivants or bons viveurs
16 mins
  -> Por supuesto, gracias.

agree  Juliana Brown: eso, sin la "t" en "bons"
34 mins
  -> Claro, gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
47 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Cecilia

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: bons viveurs
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, sí hice la aclaración de ambos pluralesç

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Pilar