KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

acampada libre

English translation: unrestricted camping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acampada libre
English translation:unrestricted camping
Entered by: Owen Munday

23:44 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Camping regulations
Spanish term or phrase: acampada libre
From a leaflet about the regulations for camping in the Sierra Nevada national park. I'm not entirely clear if this term refers to free as in away from specified areas or free as in at any time or for any amount of time:

"No se permite la **acampada libre** en el
Parque Nacional y Parque Natural.
Se entiende por acampada libre montar
tiendas durante el día además de la noche."

Also, is the second phrase really a definition of the term, as suggested by the use of "se entiende", or is it just saying that this restriction applies both during the day and at night? No other context for this term I'm afraid.

The regulations deal with "acampada nocturna" (overnight camping I'd say) and "zonas de acampada controlada" (authorized camping areas) elsewhere.

Any help or suggestions much appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
unrestricted camping
Explanation:
That is what I have seen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-14 11:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to the second part of your question, the statement seems a definition. People cannot set tents neither during the day or during the night. The point is that camping without restrictions-wherever and whenever- is not allowed. Surely there are designated locations.
Selected response from:

Maria Diehn
United States
Grading comment
After much thought, I finally had to opt for this, the more ambiguous answer. Much later in the text, the areas you are NOT allowed to camp in are listed and described and I don't think any authorized camping areas are actually provided. So my hunch would have been to go with one of the time-restricting answers such as "round-the-clock camping", which fits the definition given in the quote I provided. But I decided to play safe this time and use "unrestricted camping", followed by the time-based definition, as in the original. Many, many thanks to all who helped me sort this puzzle out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5camping in unauthorized areasRobert Forstag
5 +2unrestricted camping
Maria Diehn
4 +1free camping
Maria Elena Martinez
4wild camping/ wilderness camping
Aida GarciaPons
4round-the-clock campingBubo Coromandus
324-hour camping
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
24-hour camping


Explanation:
Podría ser una posibilidad. Con lo de "se entiende" está dando una explicación de lo qué significa "acampada libre", es decir, montar las carpas de día y de noche = 24 horas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-13 23:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo, acá hay un parque donde existen áreas para "24-hour camping", es decir, sí está permitido.

Festival Links : The Cosy Camper Store ::: outdoor camping specialists- [ Traduzca esta página ]Pick up Point:The Cosy Camper store will be situated in the 24 hour camping area.(Check out Festivals pick up page for more details) ...
www.cosycamper.co.uk/index.php?main_page=page&id=14&chapter... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free camping


Explanation:
IMPORTANTE: En Valdoviño no está permitida la acampada libre //Free camping is not allowed in Valdoviño-Pantin - Google map. Use el navegador lateral para ...
www.pantinclassic.com/alojamiento-pantin.html

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Villegas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
camping in unauthorized areas


Explanation:
"Free camping" in English sounds like it would refer to "camping free of charge, more than anything else. I think that your initial idea is correct here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: That's my understanding too.
6 hrs
  -> Ta, Becky.

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jean.

agree  Carol Gullidge: makes most sense. I'm pretty sure camping outside designated campsites isn't allowed (fire risk, for one thing!, + all sorts of other ecological problems)
9 hrs
  -> Ta, Carol.

agree  Pilar Díez: This is sure the idea in Spain. Good luck!
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pilar.

agree  Gacela20
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gacela.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round-the-clock camping


Explanation:
I think they mean the camps should be only short-term night-time structures, as per the definition they give.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2007-09-14 00:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it may be a measure to discourage hippie colonies from setting up, or at least give some legal grounds for dislodging them; but without stopping hikers from camping overnight.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild camping/ wilderness camping


Explanation:
acampada libre means putting your tent up outside a campsite.
In this case acampada libre's not allowed either by night or during the day.
I belive the English term's wild (or wilderness) camping.

Here are a couple of links that may be of interest.
1) http://www.wicklownationalpark.ie/pages/wildcamping.php
""Wilderness" Camping

Visitors seeking a wilderness experience by undertaking multi-day mountaineering journeys are permitted to camp within the Park subject to the following code of practise. The circumstances in which a permits will be required are outlined below. Camping is not permitted in the Glendalough Valley."

2) http://www.dartmoor-npa.gov.uk/index/visiting/vi-enjoyingdar...



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unrestricted camping


Explanation:
That is what I have seen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-14 11:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to the second part of your question, the statement seems a definition. People cannot set tents neither during the day or during the night. The point is that camping without restrictions-wherever and whenever- is not allowed. Surely there are designated locations.

Example sentence(s):
  • Unrestricted camping is no longer allowed in Yosemite Valley because of damage it causes. The placement of campgrounds and campsites has changed over the ...

    Reference: http://www.nps.gov/yose/planyourvisit/camping.htm
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After much thought, I finally had to opt for this, the more ambiguous answer. Much later in the text, the areas you are NOT allowed to camp in are listed and described and I don't think any authorized camping areas are actually provided. So my hunch would have been to go with one of the time-restricting answers such as "round-the-clock camping", which fits the definition given in the quote I provided. But I decided to play safe this time and use "unrestricted camping", followed by the time-based definition, as in the original. Many, many thanks to all who helped me sort this puzzle out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  faguilar: Agree
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, faguilar.