KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

permite apreciar desde lo alto la belleza del río

English translation: makes it possible to appreciate the beauty of the river from above/enables/allows you to appreciate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permite apreciar desde lo alto la belleza del río
English translation:makes it possible to appreciate the beauty of the river from above/enables/allows you to appreciate
Entered by: liz askew

20:51 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Description of the location of a resturant
Spanish term or phrase: permite apreciar desde lo alto la belleza del río
Its privileged location "permite apreciar desde lo alto la belleza del río" running across the valley.
Cecilia
makes it possible to appreciate the beauty of the river from above/enables/allows you to appreciate
Explanation:
the beauty of the river from above
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3makes it possible to appreciate the beauty of the river from above/enables/allows you to appreciateliz askew
5enables the beauty of the river to be admired from above
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
makes it possible to appreciate the beauty of the river from above/enables/allows you to appreciate


Explanation:
the beauty of the river from above

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
28 mins

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enables the beauty of the river to be admired from above


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano