KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

flores

English translation: frays


09:23 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / Climbing ropes (cuerda dinamica simple)
Spanish term or phrase: flores
Examinar toda la cuerda haciendo brazadas de medio metro aproximadamente, con la que intentaremos conformar una circunferencia, la cuerda se tiene que disponer dulcemente sin puntos angulosos. La camisa tiene que estar en buen estado sin fibras rotas (flores). Esta operación debe ser realizada meticulosamente por una persona capacitada autorizada por el fabricante, al menos una vez al año.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:frays
Explanation:
broken fibres (frays)

www.cdc.gov/eLCOSH/docs/d0200/d000287/d000287.html
Selected response from:

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IRISH PENANTSyolanda Speece
3frays
Wil Hardman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frays


Explanation:
broken fibres (frays)

www.cdc.gov/eLCOSH/docs/d0200/d000287/d000287.html

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IRISH PENANTS


Explanation:
When I was in ROTC this is what they called runaway threads or as the previous poster put it, frays on a uniform. Longer ones are sometimes called rappelling ropes or cables. A squared away Marine will be free of Irish pennants, particularly at an inspection.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-20 13:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irish pennants. Sorry I misspelled pennants.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12