KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

a los pies de (un país)

English translation: near the southern tip of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a los pies de ( un país )
English translation:near the southern tip of
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:00 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: a los pies de (un país)
Ubicada a los pies de Italia, esta ciudad atrae a miles de turistas....
MarinaR
situated at the southern tip of Spain
Explanation:
"situada en la punta sureña de España"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2007-09-21 01:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según comentario de mi colega Carol, para ser correcta según la geografía, la respuesta debería ser "situated near the southern tip of Spain" en vez de "situated at the southern tip of Spain"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Millón de gracias a Deborah y a todos por el aporte, tan valioso por cierto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2southern(most) tip ofxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1situated at the southern tip of SpainBubo Coromandus
3just south of Italy // at the bottom of Italy
Michael Powers (PhD)
3located in the boot (toe) of Italy / at the base of Italy
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
located in the boot (toe) of Italy / at the base of Italy


Explanation:
MATERA SITE INFORMATIONSite Description: THE SITE IS LOCATED IN THE BOOT OF ITALY JUST ABOVE THE INSTEP, 15 KM EAST OF MATERA AND APPROXIMATELY 80 KM NORTH OF TARANTO. ...
cddis.nasa.gov/site_cat/mate.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] SITE INFORMATION CONTACT INFORMATIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Matera, Italy. 850. Mediterranean. Eurasian. The site is located in the boot of Italy just above the instep, 15 km east of ...
cddis.nasa.gov/sgp_sitecat/mate.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from cddis.nasa.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-09-20 14:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

located on the boot toe of Italy
located on the heel of Italy's boot




Regions of ItalyThe heel of Italy’s boot is the site of many Frederick II ‘s Swabian castles, among which the octagonal Castel del Monte, located outside of Andria, ...
www.destination-2000.com/regions.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Urban Provider: Discover Puglia (The Heel of Italy's Boot) Italy ...Discover Puglia (The Heel of Italy's Boot) Italy Tour 2007 .... Located adjacent to the restaurant and cooking school’s organic vegetable garden, ...
www.urbanprovider.com.au/index.cfm?Page_ID=31 - 74k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just south of Italy // at the bottom of Italy


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-20 14:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nouvelle page 1
Situated in the heart of the Mediterranean basin just south of Italy, with a total area of 162.155 square kilometres and a population of 9.931 million ...
www.tunisie.com/APIA/investment_tunisia.htm - 91k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CTV.ca | Veterans remember the Italian campaign
In less than a month Canadian soldiers had liberated the island just south of Italy and Mussolini's government fell as a result. ...
www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/1099951142555_... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Price of Freedom: Printable Exhibition
... and airmen were deployed in a massive amphibious assault against German and Italian forces on Sicily, a rocky island just south of Italy’s “boot.” ...
americanhistory.si.edu/militaryhistory/printable/section.asp?id=9&sub=6 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Ranchero Land Company Default
We also offer plots of land located just south of Italy Texas, to the east of Highway 77 (between 77 and Dilworth Rd.) and between Washington St. and Morgan ...
choiceland.net/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-20 14:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the bottom to the top - Yorkshire Post
From the bottom to the top - Sicily, down at the bottom of Italy, is moving up in the wine world. Christine Austin reports.
www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/wine/From-the-bottom-to-the.2992446... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Amazon.co.uk: Francesco's Italy: Books: Francesco da Mosto
This is a wonderfully written book with beautiful pictures to support a super tour from the top to the bottom of Italy. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Francescos-Italy-Francesco-da-Mosto/dp/056... - 107k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Apulia travel guide: travel info and accommodation in Apulia ...
-Lecce: is the main city of the Salento Peninsula flowing into the Leuca Cape, the actual bottom of Italy; baroque is abounding in churches and buildings, ...
www.primeitaly.com/Apulia-travel.php - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Biking vacations,Cycling Holidays in Italy, Sardinia,Sicily ...
Sicily is the Island at the bottom of Italy , commonly known as the football whereas Italy is the boot. Sicily's strategic position, in the middle of the ...
www.hookedoncycling.co.uk/Italy/italy.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
RPGnet : Review of Age of Steam, Expansion # 4
At the bottom of Italy, cities are rather far apart, and thus this rule is necessary. Also of interest are several new complex track pieces - some of them ...
www.rpg.net/reviews/archive/12/12122.phtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Indigenous signs: Italy
... FO > DS, descends while weaving from side to side + [F], PO away from signer, FO up, is planted firmly at the bottom.1 (< island at the bottom of Italy. ...
www.theinterpretersfriend.com/indj/cty/italy.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
» Blog Archive » Sunday 11- Brendesi Italy to Corfu Greece via ...
Distance flown: 126 miles across Aegean Sea We headed back to Brendesi airport at the bottom of Italy with some degree of trepidation, having been told last ...
www.mileshilton-barber.com/blog/?p=23 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
» 10th March
We flew through the worst of the storm and decided to press on to Brendesi right at the bottom of Italy. Conditions and visibility improved, ...
www.mileshilton-barber.com/blog/?cat=23 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.mileshilton-barber.com ]
www.fordcorsair.com
Recently I flew half way around the world to purchase a 2-door v4GT from Sala Consilina at the bottom of Italy. What does a donkey, a little village dating ...
www.fordcorsair.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
:: The World Of Diplomacy » Ethics & General Tactics ~by Azn.com
Then drop an invasion force at the bottom of Italy’s boot where it is hard for him to send troops (Italy is a narrow place, after all). ...
scdiplo.com/blog.php?page_id=27 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: Mike: you've got 2 quite different answers - one I agree with, and one that doesn't make sense - "just south of Italy" must be somewhere in the sea, on an island...!
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
southern(most) tip of


Explanation:
Spain in this case

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Southernmost part of Italy...CalabriaThe region of Calabria is situated in the southernmost part of Italy, between the Tyrrhenian and the Ionian Seas; it is separated from Sicily by the Strait ...
23 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: it isn' really the southernmost tip of Spain (that's probably Tarifa or Gibraltar (?) although it's pretty close (pedantic, I know!) But perhaps it's close enough to count (?), and it's a nice expression...// as with Deborah - would agree with "near"
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situated at the southern tip of Spain


Explanation:
"situada en la punta sureña de España"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2007-09-21 01:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según comentario de mi colega Carol, para ser correcta según la geografía, la respuesta debería ser "situated near the southern tip of Spain" en vez de "situated at the southern tip of Spain"

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Millón de gracias a Deborah y a todos por el aporte, tan valioso por cierto!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias Deborah!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: same as for CMJ: I like the expression, but feel it might be rather misleading (but don't know how important that is...)
6 hrs
  -> you're right, Carol: I'll put a note to my answer to say "near" instead of "at" the southern tip ... thanks!