ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Pastelón Cordobés

English translation: Pumpkin Pie or tart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pastelón Cordobés
English translation:Pumpkin Pie or tart
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

15:58 Sep 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / cuisine
Spanish term or phrase: Pastelón Cordobés
I can see this on google images, it looks like a pie or tart, but I can't work out from the menu format if this is a dessert or not.
neilmac
Spain
Pumpkin Pie or tart
Explanation:
We often buy it here in Cordoba, Spain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-09-30 12:24:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Niel for choosing my humble contribution :-))
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
First come, first served - cheers all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pumpkin Pie or tart
Eileen Brophy
5Cordoba pumpkin pie
Thais Maria Lips
3Cordoba pastry/pie
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cordoba pastry/pie


Explanation:
Hi Neil,

See what you want to call it. Here you'll find a pic and an adequate description:

PASTEL CORDOBÉS
Clásico postre por excelencia de Córdoba, hojaldre relleno de cabello de ángel y canela.

Cuando alguien se plantea hacer historia, buscar orígenes de una tradición, sea de la índole o campo en el cual se quiera ahondar, puede ocurrir que no encuentre sino información confusa, ambigua, porque no existe suficiente documentación sobre el tema en cuestión. Hay que acudir en estos casos a la tradición oral, que en muchos casos ofrece una visión deformada e inexacta, a veces idealizada, de la historia.

Bien es cierto que todo deriva de algo, como también que todo evoluciona, todo menos ciertas cosas relacionadas con el auténtico amor, respeto y consideración, como el que desde hace tiempo se viene otorgando al producto que nos ocupa, nuestro pastelón cordobés. Se trata de un pastel de "hoja y cidra" de fórmula simple pero elaboración no tanto, siendo ahí donde tal vez radique su gracia para distinguir unos de otros.

http://www.confiteriasserrano.com/index.php?page=33

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cordoba pumpkin pie


Explanation:
I would leave the name in the original and the translation in paretheses.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pumpkin Pie or tart


Explanation:
We often buy it here in Cordoba, Spain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-09-30 12:24:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks Niel for choosing my humble contribution :-))

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
First come, first served - cheers all :)