KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

prescriptor

English translation: influencer / buying advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prescriptor
English translation:influencer / buying advisor
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:15 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: prescriptor
I am having a terrible time with this word. It appears throughout the presentation. The first paragraph is representative of how its being used through out. The second paragraph contains information regarding who this company views as "presriptores"


Trasladaremos el “XXXXXXXXX Service” al lugar de trabajo de nuestros prescriptores. Tras concertar una cita, será el propio staff del hotel quien realice la visita. Vestirán sus uniformes más emblemáticos y servirán un coffe break, un brunch o un Afternoon Tea al más puro estilo “XXXXXXXXXXX”.

Para la consecución de nuestros objetivos y en respuesta a nuestra estrategia, proponemos la creación de unos mecanismos de comunicación que se irán adaptando a nuestro público objetivo, tanto clientes habituales y potenciales como a ***prescriptores entendiendo por estos industria turística y medios de comunicación ****.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
influencer
Explanation:
2.28 million hits using a Yahoo search.

From the 1st link:

"Clout. That topic has been popular lately. In a marketplace where consumers are deluged daily by 10,000 to 30,000 commercial messages and 200 or so personalized messages, key influencers increasingly help shape how products and services are bought, perceptions formed and trends launched.

Influencers have become the ‘holy grail’ for today’s marketers. Nearly every organization acknowledges the value of and feels the impact of influencers."

The 2nd link is to the Wikipedia entry "Influencer Marketing".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-18 17:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you would like a very general word, you could use "recommenders", or "advocates". "Recommenders" is the word that runs through a WordReference thread entitled "prescriptor", where the term is defined like this: "Un prescriptor es alguien que recomienda tu producto (por ejemplo, un arquitecto al constructor) sin que tenga en principio capacidad de decidir la compra."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=97523
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
The agency representing the customer had me use "buying advisors". But I think that influencer is really the right word. Some industries have particular influencers, for instance this one could have been "travel advisors". If I had my way, I probably would have put "travel advisors and other influencers". Base on the wiki article and some additional research, influencer marketing is definitely a correct usage, which makes those who influence our decision about which hotel we stay in, "influencers".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1influencerBubo Coromandus
4Líder de opinión
Erika Ramos De Urquidi
4sponsors
Lydia De Jorge
4expert
Edward Tully
4Promoter
Eileen Brophy
3decision maker
ormiston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promoter


Explanation:
Promoter
Promoters develop marketing strategies for events ranging from rock concerts to international chess tournaments. Event promoters work with television, ...
www.princetonreview.com/cte/profiles/dayInLife.asp?careerID... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 16:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1131741

The asker chose another option but in this context I think promotor is a better choice.

Good luck!!!

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influencer


Explanation:
2.28 million hits using a Yahoo search.

From the 1st link:

"Clout. That topic has been popular lately. In a marketplace where consumers are deluged daily by 10,000 to 30,000 commercial messages and 200 or so personalized messages, key influencers increasingly help shape how products and services are bought, perceptions formed and trends launched.

Influencers have become the ‘holy grail’ for today’s marketers. Nearly every organization acknowledges the value of and feels the impact of influencers."

The 2nd link is to the Wikipedia entry "Influencer Marketing".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-18 17:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you would like a very general word, you could use "recommenders", or "advocates". "Recommenders" is the word that runs through a WordReference thread entitled "prescriptor", where the term is defined like this: "Un prescriptor es alguien que recomienda tu producto (por ejemplo, un arquitecto al constructor) sin que tenga en principio capacidad de decidir la compra."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=97523



    Reference: http://www.marketingpower.com/content20476.php
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Influencer_marketing
Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
The agency representing the customer had me use "buying advisors". But I think that influencer is really the right word. Some industries have particular influencers, for instance this one could have been "travel advisors". If I had my way, I probably would have put "travel advisors and other influencers". Base on the wiki article and some additional research, influencer marketing is definitely a correct usage, which makes those who influence our decision about which hotel we stay in, "influencers".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Influencer, the Wiki article was great. But can I say that they are going to serve lunch to "influencers"? Can we find another word that encompasses all influencers whether they are part of the industry - travel advisors - or media?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: Thanks Deborah, this solved my problem 3 years' later :)
1055 days
  -> many thanks Emma, kind regards! - Deb

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert


Explanation:
perhaps a more general word will do here - good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-18 17:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you can just add the field, "industry experts", "travel experts" etc., and the "opinion forming" meaning is implicit...

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decision maker


Explanation:
it's tricky ! don't know if this could work here - i.e. people who dictate consumer opinion / make choices for them. I presume 'trendsetters' is off track ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-18 17:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

via the French term 'prescripteur' I found that the literal translation 'prescriber' got most votes (not limited to medical nowadays). I also noted 'consumer motivator'. Any help ?

ormiston
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponsors


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

3262 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Líder de opinión


Explanation:
Aunque en la mayoría de las publicaciones se utiliza la palabra |influencer|, encontré esta opción que me ha parecido adecuada.

Erika Ramos De Urquidi
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish