KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

resopón

English translation: after-midnight snack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resopón
English translation:after-midnight snack
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:28 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: resopón
From a hotel event:

El Hotel ha diseñado una Nochevieja muy especial, con una cena de gala, un cotillón por todo lo alto y resopón.

I believe this is a "snack" served at the end of an event..pica pica of sorts....does anyone know for sure how this would be phrased in English?
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
after-midnight snack
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores and everyone! Since its a New Year's event after a dinner, this is the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4late supperrdom
4hors d’ oeuvres / hor's dourves or appetizerstrans4u
3 +1late night snack
Wil Hardman
3after-midnight snackDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after-midnight snack


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=101120
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores and everyone! Since its a New Year's event after a dinner, this is the best option.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
late night snack


Explanation:
Not so specific, a commonly used phrase.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major
15 mins
  -> thanks Kate!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hors d’ oeuvres / hor's dourves or appetizers


Explanation:
If you knew only a little French, you might interpret this phrase as meaning “out of work,” but in fact it means little snack foods served before or outside of (“hors” ) the main dishes of a meal (the “oeuvres” ). English speakers have trouble mastering the sounds in this phrase, but it is normally rendered “or-DERVES,” in a rough approximation of the original. Mangled spellings like “hors’dourves” are not uncommon. Actually, many modern food writers have decided we needn’t try to wrap our tongues around this peculiar foreign phrase and now prefer “starters.” They are also commonly called “appetizers.”
http://wsu.edu/~brians/errors/hors.html


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Roy Bheekha: I do not know the correct translation, but resopón is something way bigger than a snack. Since we got into French, there was thisFrench movie with the title Grand Bouffée, or something like that, that depicted the concept of resopón: A large meal.
18 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late supper


Explanation:
Definition of resopón according to the Aguilar dictionary: segunda cena. Since word meanings change a lot, I would go by whatever is the usual meaning in that country.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish