KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

se interrumpirá el suministro de luz de 7 a 10

English translation: the electricity will be cut off from 7 to 10


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se interrumpirá el suministro de luz de 7 a 10
English translation:the electricity will be cut off from 7 to 10
Entered by: Sinead --

17:40 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: se interrumpirá el suministro de luz de 7 a 10
por causas ajenas al hotel , el suministro de electricidad quedará interrumpido de 7 a 10
Aurelio
the electricity will be cut off
Explanation:
I know it says "light", but this sounds more normal to me.
Selected response from:

Sinead --
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the electricity [power] supply will be suspended from 7 to 10
Terry Burgess
4 +1there will be no electric light from 7 to 10
Elizabeth Medina
3 +2the electricity will be cut offSinead --
4Electricity will be temporarily interrupted between 7 and 10
Lydia De Jorge
3electricity supply will be interrupted
Alice Zuzek
2the electricity power supply will be temporarily interrupted from 7 to 10Sonia Pozzoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there will be no electric light from 7 to 10


Explanation:
For reasons beyond the hotel's control.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Pozzoni: agrees
0 min
  -> Gracias Sonia.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the electricity will be cut off


Explanation:
I know it says "light", but this sounds more normal to me.

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen: this is certainly the better option
11 mins
  -> Thanks Berry. Have a good weekend.

agree  J- Kloninger
20 days
  -> Thanks "J", it was a long time coming, but much appreciated. IOU1.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electricity supply will be interrupted


Explanation:
I think -cut off- has a different nuance, but I might be wrong

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electricity will be temporarily interrupted between 7 and 10


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the electricity [power] supply will be suspended from 7 to 10


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Doyle
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Janet:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the electricity power supply will be temporarily interrupted from 7 to 10


Explanation:
Looking at the replies sent, I suggest that.
Bye!

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian