KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

con un mes de antelación

English translation: one month in advance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con un mes de antelación
English translation:one month in advance
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:34 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: con un mes de antelación
I'm not sure about the best way to say this. A month in advance/beforehand?
"Son tantos los turistas que visitan XXX que normalmente deben realizarse reservas con un mes de antelación."
Thanks.
Marian Martin
Spain
one month in advance
Explanation:
asi lo he visto siempre. De igual modo te dicen "arrive at the airport 2 hours in advance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-28 17:05:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always a pleasure!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9one month in advance
Lydia De Jorge
5a month ahead (of time)
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a month ahead (of time)


Explanation:
normally reservations need to be made a month ahead

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, I like this expression too!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
one month in advance


Explanation:
asi lo he visto siempre. De igual modo te dicen "arrive at the airport 2 hours in advance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-28 17:05:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always a pleasure!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo! ;)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree
3 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!

agree  Robert Copeland
4 mins
  -> Saludos Robert y muchas gracias!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Un abrazo Lydia.
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias Taña!!!

agree  María T. Vargas
7 mins
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  silviantonia: Gracias, Lydia; trabajando demasiado...
14 mins
  -> Thanks! Good to 'see' you again! Hope all is well.

agree  Gacela20
15 mins
  -> Gracias Gacela!

agree  Ana P. Gutierrez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana!

agree  Marina56: ok
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!