KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

SERVICIO DE ATENCIÓN E INFORMACIÓN TURÍSTICA

English translation: Tourist Information Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SERVICIO DE ATENCIÓN E INFORMACIÓN TURÍSTICA
English translation:Tourist Information Service
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

11:37 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: SERVICIO DE ATENCIÓN E INFORMACIÓN TURÍSTICA
Hola,

Tengo aquí un CUESTIONARIO DE SATISFACCIÓN DEL SERVICIO DE ATENCIÓN E INFORMACIÓN TURÍSTICA, y no se que hacer con la palabra ATENCIÓN...

Attention and Tourist Information Service Satisfaction Questionairre me suena raro... ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Tourist Information Service
Explanation:
Hi PK,

Para mí que la atención va implícita en el servicio.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 11:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

Service Description: Isle of Wight Tourism manages the Island's seven Tourist Information Centres. They play a fundamental role in our front-line services to visitors, with half a million tourists passings through their doors each year.
They provide the following services as well as holding a wealth of free local information

Over the counter accommodation enquiry & booking service
Ticketing service for local events + Mayflower ticket sales
Car & Coach parking tickets
Merchandise & souvenirs
An extensive range of Island books & products
Mainland Information
Garden Waste Bags
http://www.iwight.com/council/publicServices/serviceDetail.a...

Como ves, no sólo son "información". :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Helpful as always, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Tourist Information Service
moken
4 +1tourist information and visitor service center
Cecilia Della Croce
4Tourist Response and Information ServiceBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourist information and visitor service center


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 11:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or services

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
35 mins
  -> thanx, John

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Tourist Information Service


Explanation:
Hi PK,

Para mí que la atención va implícita en el servicio.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 11:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

Service Description: Isle of Wight Tourism manages the Island's seven Tourist Information Centres. They play a fundamental role in our front-line services to visitors, with half a million tourists passings through their doors each year.
They provide the following services as well as holding a wealth of free local information

Over the counter accommodation enquiry & booking service
Ticketing service for local events + Mayflower ticket sales
Car & Coach parking tickets
Merchandise & souvenirs
An extensive range of Island books & products
Mainland Information
Garden Waste Bags
http://www.iwight.com/council/publicServices/serviceDetail.a...

Como ves, no sólo son "información". :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Helpful as always, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 mins
  -> :O)

agree  María San Raimundo Vega
2 mins
  -> :O)

agree  neilmac: Brief and to the point :)
20 mins
  -> For once! ;O)

agree  Austinterpret
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Pilar Díez: Yo tampoco lo complicaría más.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar. :O) :O)

agree  Janine Libbey
5 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  MDI-IDM
12 hrs
  -> :O)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourist Response and Information Service


Explanation:
I see "información" as the leaflets available in the centres, and "atención" as the response to questions, including by telephone

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155