KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

apoyatura

English translation: support section/reference section/reference materials/background information section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apoyatura
English translation:support section/reference section/reference materials/background information section

13:38 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Museums
Spanish term or phrase: apoyatura
This is the Spanish definition I have found, but I don't know the English version. Thank you very much for any help!!!!

Apoyatura se denomina al conjunto de elementos que se utilizan en un museo o en un centro de visitantes para presentar los temas o para albergar los objetos que se presentan al público (en el caso del museo). Se las diferencia en físicas o sensoriales, reconociéndoselas en algunos casos con el nombre de «soportes».
Cintia Salvo
support section/reference section/reference materials/background information section
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Very useful. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2support section/reference section/reference materials/background information section
Robert Copeland
4Support
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Help Deskyockie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support


Explanation:
2DM - ServiciosMarketing Support (Apoyatura a la gestión de marketing) Fundraising , Patrocinio y Mecesnazgo Asesoría en Ceremonial y Protocolo Organización de Eventos ...
www.2dmente.com.ar/servicios.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

apoyatura normativa o convencional - regulatory or conventional ...toda vez que carece de apoyatura normativa o convencional en tal sentido because it lacks support in rules/regulations or in business practices ...
afr.proz.com/kudoz/306233 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Revista INVIFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
con un rol de coordinación tutorial y de apoyatura teórico-. metodológica. ... attempted to provide methodological support for all of ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/258/25805603.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support section/reference section/reference materials/background information section


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Very useful. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: reference materials...mi opción
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much!!!

agree  LadyofArcadia: De acuerdo
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help Desk


Explanation:
If it is referring to a manned counter, would it be better to call it a Help Desk or Information Desk?

Example sentence(s):
  • Additional information availabe from the Help Desk.
yockie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish