KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

mangas azuladas

English translation: blue-tinged (marlstone) rocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mangas azuladas
English translation:blue-tinged (marlstone) rocks
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

04:01 Jan 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: mangas azuladas
Any suggestions about just what this tourism text on a small village on the Vega de Sevilla means by "mangas azuladas"? My idea is "bluish-flanked tableland", from the mineral composition of the soil, but I welcome any suggestions.

Sobre una suave meseta de MANGAS AZULADAS situada en la Vega del Guadalquivir se alza Alcalá del Río, que en los meses de verano ofrece a los visitantes la oportunidad de demostrar su destreza en los deportes acuáticos en
Daniel Burns
blue-tinged (marlstone) rocks
Explanation:
NB I am translating "MarGa" rather than "MaNga" - further to my notes above, it fits a lot more neatly than manga!

Marga seems to be called marl/marlstone in English (véase Wiki et al), not that that leaves us much the wiser. For a tourist's ears, I suggest an explanation is needed! And including the term itself would be optional.


"Marl

Crumbling sedimentary rock, sometimes called clayey limestone, including various types of calcareous clays and fine-grained limestones. Marls are often laid down in freshwater lakes and are usually soft, earthy, and of a white, grey, or brownish colour. They are used in cement-making and as fertilizer. " http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
This makes much more sense, and is certainly correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Over a softly elevated tableland with rolling tracks of azure / crosscut with tracks of blue
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1blue-tinged (marlstone) rocks
Noni Gilbert
4blue/bluish eddies
Lydia De Jorge
3blue water flanked plateau
Jake Harris
3Bluish cloud birsts
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blue water flanked plateau


Explanation:
I propose the "mangas azuladas" refer to the Guadalquivir river whose banks the town is situated on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-21 04:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps "river flanked plateau" might work as well.

Jake Harris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue/bluish eddies


Explanation:
http://paddling.about.com/od/faqs/f/eddy.htm

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: According to the pictures, the river is actually quite big at the village; eddies would be too small in this case.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Over a softly elevated tableland with rolling tracks of azure / crosscut with tracks of blue


Explanation:
manga

(DRAE) Andalucía y América. Espacio comprendido entre dos palanqueras o estacadas que van convergiendo hasta la entrada de un corral en las estancias, o hasta un embarcadero en las costas.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 hr
  -> Gracias anamaria!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bluish cloud birsts


Explanation:
Meseta flanked by bluish cloud birsts. This reminded me of the Apache chief Mangas Coloradas (blood stained sleeves).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue-tinged (marlstone) rocks


Explanation:
NB I am translating "MarGa" rather than "MaNga" - further to my notes above, it fits a lot more neatly than manga!

Marga seems to be called marl/marlstone in English (véase Wiki et al), not that that leaves us much the wiser. For a tourist's ears, I suggest an explanation is needed! And including the term itself would be optional.


"Marl

Crumbling sedimentary rock, sometimes called clayey limestone, including various types of calcareous clays and fine-grained limestones. Marls are often laid down in freshwater lakes and are usually soft, earthy, and of a white, grey, or brownish colour. They are used in cement-making and as fertilizer. " http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
This makes much more sense, and is certainly correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: I still can't find that section of text in my link, but further research shows you're spot on. ;-> Glad you caught it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinn - it's the voiceover for the pgou link - here it is again: http://www.alcaladelrio.es/page.php?name=Descargas&catm=1