KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Hotelería

English translation: Hotel industry/Hotel trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hotelería
English translation:Hotel industry/Hotel trade
Entered by: Lissy Vigoa-Cardet

03:51 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Hotelería
Hotelería y Turismo
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
Hotel industry/Hotel trade
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias Teju.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hotel industry/Hotel tradeteju
4hotel and catering trade/business//hotel management
Anne Smith Campbell
4hotelería
jokie
4hotels/hotel management
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hotelería
Hotel industry/Hotel trade


Explanation:
:)

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Teju.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias colega, saludos - teju :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby - teju :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotelería
hotelería


Explanation:
correct

jokie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: ¿Y en inglés es...?
25 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotelería
hotels/hotel management


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-15 03:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: hotel services

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotelería
hotel and catering trade/business//hotel management


Explanation:
Dicc.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4