KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

macizo

English translation: mountainous area, massif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:macizo
English translation:mountainous area, massif
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

23:28 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Text from Spain
Spanish term or phrase: macizo
In this context:
Sus ríos y valles nacen en el sur como continuación del macizo del parque natural de XYZ y sirve de conexión, al oeste, con la reserva de la biosfera de XYZ.
Myriam S
United States
mountainous area
Explanation:
5. m. Grupo de alturas o montañas. = massif. (DRAE)

I certainly can't argue with massif, but, you know, it's not a word in common parlance in the UK (because there aren't any there?!) and if this text is for your common or garden tourist, then I hesitate... The only context I knew this word in was in the context of the "Massif Central" in France, and here one was using the French term.

The very fact that Robert was reaching for the dictionary and unsure seems to back up my feeling.

I have heard Spaniards using this term when speaking in English, but feel that they have reached for the dictionary too.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
The editor decided to use mountain range, and your answer comes closest to that.
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +17massif
Robert Copeland
5 +1mountain mass / massifEnrique Huber
4mountainous area
Noni Gilbert
4flowerbeds (for this context)
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +17
massif


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: why a 1? a massif is a principal mountain mass, so the valleys are a continuation of the mountains in the park ...
1 min
  -> I thought this might be it, but I wasn't sure..... I just found it in Gran Diccionario Oxford, so this is a likely possibility....Thanks!

agree  sarahca
5 mins
  -> Thanks Sarahca!!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Make it so :-)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Andy!

agree  yockie: agree
1 hr
  -> I appreciate it!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Elizabeth!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: linda palabra!
3 hrs

agree  psicutrinius
7 hrs

agree  erowe
8 hrs

agree  Antonio Cabezuelo Fernández
8 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Parra
9 hrs

agree  Ximena Novoa
9 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
10 hrs

agree  Gary Smith
12 hrs

agree  Gacela20
14 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: quite common parlance, in the context!
1 day15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowerbeds (for this context)


Explanation:
macizo (m)
n. mass; chunk; clump; group of mountains (French); flowerbed, gardenbed; section of a wall

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mountain mass / massif


Explanation:
VOX New College dictionary.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mountainous area


Explanation:
5. m. Grupo de alturas o montañas. = massif. (DRAE)

I certainly can't argue with massif, but, you know, it's not a word in common parlance in the UK (because there aren't any there?!) and if this text is for your common or garden tourist, then I hesitate... The only context I knew this word in was in the context of the "Massif Central" in France, and here one was using the French term.

The very fact that Robert was reaching for the dictionary and unsure seems to back up my feeling.

I have heard Spaniards using this term when speaking in English, but feel that they have reached for the dictionary too.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
The editor decided to use mountain range, and your answer comes closest to that.
Thank you all for your suggestions.