KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Migas y limonada

English translation: Migas y limonada


13:16 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / cooking in fiestas
Spanish term or phrase: Migas y limonada
Text from Spain - a traditional contest held during some fiestas - not much context I am afraid. Anyone know the usual expression for this? TIA!
El viernes anterior tiene lugar el tradicional almuerzo de patatas con conejo, seguido más tarde por degustación de *migas y limonada*.
Edward Tully
English translation:Migas y limonada
Explanation:
I would live it in Spanish and then explain in between brackets what they are

Limonada: type of sangria (in some provinces)
Migas: dish made out of breadcrumbs, garlic cloves and pork meat (in some areas)

You can see a proper description here
http://centros5.pntic.mec.es/ies.ribera.del.jalon/gastronomi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 13:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I would LEAVE it in Spanish
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
many thanks for the explanation Elena - you really helped me out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Migas y limonada
Elena Robles Sanjuan
5 +1"migas" and lemonadeerowe
4 -1(breakfast) goulash and lemodadetrans4u


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"migas" and lemonade


Explanation:
Migas are breadcrumbs fried with garlic, and anything else to hand (ham, eggs, etc.). I don't think you can translate it, but add a short explanation.

erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka
0 min

neutral  Andy Watkinson: "limonada" probably isn't "lemonade"
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Migas y limonada


Explanation:
I would live it in Spanish and then explain in between brackets what they are

Limonada: type of sangria (in some provinces)
Migas: dish made out of breadcrumbs, garlic cloves and pork meat (in some areas)

You can see a proper description here
http://centros5.pntic.mec.es/ies.ribera.del.jalon/gastronomi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 13:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I would LEAVE it in Spanish

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
many thanks for the explanation Elena - you really helped me out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Yep. If it's the area around León, "limonada" is a particularly potent form of sangría.
9 mins
  -> Thank you Andy

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne

agree  Elin Davies
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Elin

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dilshod

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRM

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(breakfast) goulash and lemodade


Explanation:
La limonada es una bebida con alto contenido en limones amarillos u otros cítricos, principalmente limones verdes y azúcar añadido. Suele denominarse así a una bebida elaborada y que puede o no tener contenido alcohólico. En otros idiomas (por ejemplo alemán) significa cualquier bebida de carácter no alcohólico tenga o no limón como ingrediente, de esta forma la gaseosa española es una limonada. No ocurre así en castellano y en inglés.

En la ciudad de León (España) es tradicional servirla en Semana Santa, donde la expresión "matar judíos" significa tomarse limonadas.

Variantes:

Existen limonadas muy famosas por su contenido alcohólico, el Limoncello, bebida a base de alcohol y zumo de limón, la sangría que se trata de una mezcla de vino con diferentes frutas, algunas de ellas con fuerte carácter cítrico, como el limón y la naranja. Existen mezclas con carácter más medicinal y que son empleadas como purgantes en la composición de estas limonadas purgantes en lugar de limones se emplea citrato de magnesia que se disuelve en agua con azúcar.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limonada

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: "Goulash"? "Migas" is a traditional shepherd's dish: breadcrumbs, garlic, chorizo....etc.
1 hr
  -> I lived in Spain for 4 yrs. and all of us "foreigners" used to call it goulash because it is so similar to our own breakfast goulash. My landlord made the best migas, paella and all those fabulous Spanish dishes.