KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

rastrillo

English translation: portcullis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rastrillo
English translation:portcullis
Entered by: David Hollywood

19:26 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: rastrillo
text from Spain, describing the "Puerta de Alfonso VI" in Toledo and the Mudejar changes made - here's the context and TIA!
Los tres arcos y las ventanas de la parte superior son fruto de la mencionada reforma mudéjar que introduce mampostería y ladrillo sobre sillares y un *rastrillo* interior para impedir el paso al enemigo.
Edward Tully
portcullis
Explanation:
Rastrillo (portcullis) : A gate made of vertical timbers reinforced by horizontal and diagonal members. It is customary to place these near the sentry boxes ...
muog.wordpress.com/2008/01/24/military-terms/ - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-23 19:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The portcullis is the metal grille or gate which was part of the design of medieval castles, its purpose being to ... rastrillo (rake). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/portcullis - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-23 19:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portcullis n rastrillo m. ... portcullis n rastrillo m. "Collins Spanish Dictionary 8th edition published in 2005 © William Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1971, ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/portcullis - Similar pages

EUdict | portcullis | English-Spanish dictionaryEnglish-Spanish translation for portcullis - online dictionary EUdict.com. ... English, Spanish. portcullis, rastrillo ...
eudict.com/?lang=engspa&word=portcullis - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
great stuff Mr. Hollywood! g
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5portcullis
David Hollywood
5portcullis
María T. Vargas
5iron bar gate
Karin Kutscher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iron bar gate


Explanation:
Según lo que sé de esa arquitectura.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portcullis


Explanation:
Diccionario del léxico de la construcción de la Univ. de Burgos. It reads: "A defensive grating, of massive iron or timber, movable vertically in retaining grovoes cut in thejambs of a fortified gateway." Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
portcullis


Explanation:
Rastrillo (portcullis) : A gate made of vertical timbers reinforced by horizontal and diagonal members. It is customary to place these near the sentry boxes ...
muog.wordpress.com/2008/01/24/military-terms/ - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-23 19:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The portcullis is the metal grille or gate which was part of the design of medieval castles, its purpose being to ... rastrillo (rake). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/portcullis - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-23 19:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portcullis n rastrillo m. ... portcullis n rastrillo m. "Collins Spanish Dictionary 8th edition published in 2005 © William Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1971, ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/portcullis - Similar pages

EUdict | portcullis | English-Spanish dictionaryEnglish-Spanish translation for portcullis - online dictionary EUdict.com. ... English, Spanish. portcullis, rastrillo ...
eudict.com/?lang=engspa&word=portcullis - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
great stuff Mr. Hollywood! g

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
34 mins
  -> thanks carlitos :)

agree  Sinead --
40 mins
  -> thanks Sinead :)

agree  Terry Burgess: No problem, my son. I wasn't sure if they were your academic credentials or if it was some fantastic witticism that was going to make me urinate with laughter:-))
52 mins
  -> merci Terry and appreciate it :) saludos de Bs.As. :) got a wee bit ahead of myself there lol and :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> gracias Mónica :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I learnt this from my tourguide student last year!
20 hrs
  -> thanks Noni :)