ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Plaza de la Ceiba Acostada

English translation: Plaza of the reclining Ceiba (Sleeping)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plaza de la Ceiba Acostada
English translation:Plaza of the reclining Ceiba (Sleeping)
Entered by: silviantonia

21:25 Feb 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Plaza de la Ceiba Acostada
Item in a list of "Lugares de interés" in an article about Lajas, Puerto Rico.

I intend to leave the name as given in the text, but provide a translation in parentheses. I made a little field trip to see it. According to a nearby plaque, it is a "ceiba centenaria" uprooted in Huracán San Felipe in 1928. It has put down roots at each end and is flourishing over a spring. There is a huge (several feet in diameter) horizontal trunk from which roots have grown down and branches have grown vertically. The town has built a lovely little handkerchief-sized passive park around it, with a footbridge, benches, a mosaic paved area, and the aforementioned plaque.

Please, my creative colleagues, help me come up with a succinct but poetic English name for this charming spot!
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Plaza of the reclining Ceiba (Sleeping)
Explanation:
A couple of other possibs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-02-28 02:23:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah... I am glad you liked it. I would actually rather rather write poetry any day of the week :)
Selected response from:

silviantonia
Grading comment
"Reclining"! Duh! Why didn't I think of that? It's exactly the word I needed. I love all the creative suggestions people gave, but this is both poetic and accurate as a translation, rather than a re-naming, of the original. Thanks so much, Silviantonia. I ended up using "Reclining Ceiba Tree Park."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Sleeping Ceiba Tree Square/Plaza
Lucy Phillips
5Reclined Ceiba Square
Sandra Rodriguez
4Plaza of the reclining Ceiba (Sleeping)
silviantonia
4leaning ceiba
Carlos Vergara
4The place of the sleeping tree
Tom2004
4The Leaning Kapok Tree Plaza/Public Square
Lydia De Jorge
3Plaza de la Ceiba Acostada (recumbent-ceiba park)
Carol Gullidge
3Lazy Ceiba
Robin Levey
3Sleeping Beauty Ceiba Tree ParkBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaning ceiba


Explanation:
How about that?

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, it is not "leaning." It is completely horizontal, with each end sending roots down. (One end shows the original roots that the hurricane yanked from the earth; the old roots stick out to the side, while "new" roots go down into the ground.

Asker: Thank you, Carlos. It's a nice solution, just doesn't happen to fit the facts. ¡Saludos y gracias!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reclined Ceiba Square


Explanation:
Sí, porque decir “uprooted”, “wind blasted”, o similares, no sería en absoluto poético.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. And "recline" is exactly the word I needed, but silviantonia came up with it first. Saludos y gracias, Sandra.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sleeping Ceiba Tree Square/Plaza


Explanation:
I think you need to say Ceiba Tree in English or you might as well not translate it since most people wouldn't know a ceiba was a tree. I think you could get away with leaving it as plaza though, it sounds better than square and would, I assume, be understood by most visitors to Puerto Rico.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're absolutely right about including "tree." Thanks for the suggestion. I agree about "plaza," too, especially since this placita is definitely not square in shape. But I ended up using "park." Thanks for your good ideas, Lucy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins
  -> thank you Henry!

agree  Carlos Vergara: Nice , poetic and accurate
19 mins
  -> thanks Carlos!

agree  AllegroTrans: poetic enough, especially as this is tourist blurb...
38 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The place of the sleeping tree


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was very tempted. I like this solution a lot! I ended up with "reclining," though, because it's closer to the idea of the original. Thanks for your help, Tom.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lazy Ceiba


Explanation:
'Lazy Ceiba' trips off the tongue quite nicely, I think ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: It does indeed. If the mayor of Lajas ever asks me to come up with a name for this park (rather than a translation), I'll give him a choice between Lazy and Sleeping Beauty. The solution I ended up with is pedestrian beside either suggestion. Thanks for your help, mediamatrix!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sleeping Beauty Ceiba Tree Park


Explanation:
that's what it reminds me of! :-)

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: What a lovely idea! Wish I had the nerve to get that fanciful. However, I did end up using "Park," as you suggest. I was glad to have somebody backing me up on it! Thanks, Deborah. I appreciate your time and thoughts.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaza of the reclining Ceiba (Sleeping)


Explanation:
A couple of other possibs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-02-28 02:23:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah... I am glad you liked it. I would actually rather rather write poetry any day of the week :)


silviantonia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
"Reclining"! Duh! Why didn't I think of that? It's exactly the word I needed. I love all the creative suggestions people gave, but this is both poetic and accurate as a translation, rather than a re-naming, of the original. Thanks so much, Silviantonia. I ended up using "Reclining Ceiba Tree Park."

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Leaning Kapok Tree Plaza/Public Square


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kapok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-24 21:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kapok, Ceiba or Silk Cotton Tree (Ceiba pentandra) Reef Bay Trail ...
The kapok tree has long been considered sacred by the indigenous peoples of America ... Kapok Vieques, Puerto Rico. Habiba at Kapok Reef Bay Trail, St. John ...
www.stjohnbeachguide.com/Kapok.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Kapok - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
It is termed Indian kapok and is darker in colour and less buoyant than the true variety. This tree is the official national tree of Puerto Rico. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kapok - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Puerto Rico - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Kapok tree (Ceiba) the national tree of Puerto Rico. Kapok tree (Ceiba) the national tree of Puerto Rico. Puerto Rican culture is a mix of four cultures, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puerto_Rico - 245k - Cached - Similar pages
PlantFiles: Detailed information on Kapok, Cotton Tree, Sumaúma ...
Information and 13 images for Kapok, Cotton Tree, Sumaúma Ceiba pentandra. ... could be cultivated outside Puerto Rico and Hawaii, regarding United States). ...
davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/53514/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-02-28 05:07:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ponceweb.o...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Resting" is nice (from your comment above), especially since people rest there. But I think "reclining" says it better, without straying from the original meaning. Thanks for your interest and ever-ready help. Wher

Asker: Where in Ponce is that tree? I should see it while I can!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Rodriguez: Hey Lydia, I love that Kapok. Learned something new there. I'll stick with Ceiba because it has such a long tradition, locals might resent changing the name.
19 mins
  -> I totally agree! BTW-the oldest ceiba happens to be in my hometown of Ponce, I used to go by it every day. There are now some concerns that it might be dying; shame!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plaza de la Ceiba Acostada (recumbent-ceiba park)


Explanation:
I'd leave the place name as it is (assuming this is a proper name), as there's nothing more frustrating for tourists than looking for a place without knowing the real name (viz millions of English still fruitlessly looking for "Orange Square" in Marbella!). Then provide the explanatory gloss - but in lower case letters so it doesn't look like an official title/name. Ie, calling it "xxx Square" makes it look as if that's its official name whereas tourists need to know the real name of what they're looking for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2008-02-28 08:57:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

any time - and thanks for the feedback!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Carol--Yes, I agree 100%! If you look back at my original question you'll see that I intended from the start to do exactly as you say, but you've explained the reason. We had to ask around to find the placita; I can just picture a tourist's predicament, not knowing the language and not even knowing the right name for the place he's looking for. BTW, I love "recumbent"! It's exactly the right word--if only our hypothetical tourist knew it. Thanks so much for your help and creativity!