KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

vaso de agua (here)

English translation: pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaso de agua
English translation:pool
Entered by: Sonia Clough

17:44 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Swimming pools
Spanish term or phrase: vaso de agua (here)
This term appears in a contract, outlining the use of a swimming pool in a hotel:

"Se entendera por "piscina" el conjunto de instalaciones utilizadas por los bañistas, que comprenden:

a) "Zona de baños" destinada al baño o la natacion con su vaso o vasos de agua."

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
pool
Explanation:
One to make you stop and think (and also imagine an automatic translation programme at work...!).

Can't find a more technical word, with the "pool area" being the zona de baños.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18pool
Noni Gilbert
4 +2basin
ormiston
4swimming pool where drinking is allowedRoberta Hopson
4drinkGabo Pena
4swimming pool or idems(jacuzzis,whirlpools)
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
pool


Explanation:
One to make you stop and think (and also imagine an automatic translation programme at work...!).

Can't find a more technical word, with the "pool area" being the zona de baños.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: it's probably that simple! How confusing and misleading a text can be when you're actually working on it! :)
10 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  Carlos Segura: That's the technical word
12 mins
  -> Thanks Carlos!

agree  Terry Burgess: I take my hat of to you, whiskers and all:-)
14 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree. At first I thought the text referred to "vessels/containers" which are used in pool water filtering and/or heating systems and then I found this link: http://www.chh2o.com/articles/Featured.aspx
14 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra - have to admit that I haven't read all the way throught the article...!

agree  Janine Libbey: http://www.cartagena.es/frontend/pagina: vaso de competición y vaso de enseñanza
15 mins
  -> good confirmation - thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge
21 mins
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Robert Copeland
34 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  Egmont
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac: La pileta :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil.

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Victoria.

agree  Ximena Novoa
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ximena.

agree  Maria Ramon: no sería mejor: vaso(s) CON agua?
2 hrs
  -> Good point. Gracias María.

agree  Liz Freudenberger
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz.

agree  Enrique Huber: Concuedo co todos uds. Deberíamos, o no, decir "vaso CON agua, y no decir vaso de agua? Los vasos son de vidrio, platico, etc. no son de agua
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique.

agree  Daniel Parra: Maria y Enrique, no se refiere al material del vaso, sino de su contenido.
6 hrs
  -> Gracis Daniel.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Another confirmation http://www.csd.mec.es/csd/instalaciones/3normasespecTec/1nor...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah. Have a good w/e!

agree  Pilar Díez: El vaso es la piscina en sí, lo que contiene el agua.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basin


Explanation:
although pool is fine, they maybe want to highlight the recipient, hence one or several basins:
from the web
(WO/2003/103799) COMPACT FILTERING UNIT FOR A SWIMMING POOL BASIN(WO/2003/103799) COMPACT FILTERING UNIT FOR A SWIMMING POOL BASIN. Biblio. Data; Description; Claims ·


ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Yes, in a pool area with several bathing spaces I would use 'basins' to avoid repetition.
25 mins
  -> thanks Sandran hence their choice of term

agree  Daniel Parra
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drink


Explanation:
this sounds as if it is pools in resorts where you are allowed to bring a drink as you bathe. sort of wadding pools not too deep, they have tables to put your drinks on. sort of a mingling area.

is this in a tourist place in Cuba? The usage sounds caribbean.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swimming pool or idems(jacuzzis,whirlpools)


Explanation:
suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swimming pool where drinking is allowed


Explanation:
I will say "swimming pool where drinking is allowed" because when I was in Cancun, Mexico on vacations there were 3 swimming pools, and you were allowed to drink (to have a plastic glass or just a glass) at only one of them.

Roberta Hopson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish