KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Ese gentilicio define en origen

English translation: The origin of the term is a question of geography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ese gentilicio define en origen
English translation:The origin of the term is a question of geography
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:25 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / article on Cantabria
Spanish term or phrase: Ese gentilicio define en origen
El pasiego no es simplemente el habitante de los Valles Pasiegos. Ese gentilicio define en origen una cuestión geográfica (el Pas era el río del “paso”
Wibblet
The origen of the term is a question/matter of geography
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 19:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS - MISTAKE WITH SPELLING - I MEAN ""ORIGIN""
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2That name defines the people as originating from a certain geographical point, when in SEE BELOW
Noni Gilbert
4The origen of the term is a question/matter of geography
Lisa McCarthy
4The term originallly refers to a geographical feature
John O'Shea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That name defines the people as originating from a certain geographical point, when in SEE BELOW


Explanation:
The English comes out much longer because of the difficulty of explaining gentilicio. As you see, I have taken the liberty of paraphrasing. HTH

*That name defines the people as originating from a certain geographical point, when in fact they come from a certain geographical type of place*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: perhaps put "area" instead of "point" ...
15 mins
  -> Good suggestion. Thanks Deborah.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The term originallly refers to a geographical feature


Explanation:
"En origen" here isn't talking about the origin of the people but rather the name. It's not really necessary to define "gentilicio", as Pasiego has already been referred to as the name of the inhabitants, so "term" works fine.

John O'Shea
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The origen of the term is a question/matter of geography


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 19:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS - MISTAKE WITH SPELLING - I MEAN ""ORIGIN""

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
thanks very much