KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

aña

English translation: nursemaid


22:12 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / article on Cantabrian history about Cantabrian wet nurses
Spanish term or phrase: aña
En algún caso ellas siguieron trabajando como añas en la casa en la que criaron, invirtiendo sus ganancias en vaquerías y terrenos periféricos a su lugar de trabajo, y llevando consigo a su familia.
Wibblet
English translation:nursemaid
Explanation:
That is how I understand it.
"Aña" is a basque term, used in the north of Spain, referring specifically to a "niñera".
Not the same as "wet nurse" who breastfeeds the babies, just someone who looks after them, very often the "wet nurses" go on working in the same household where they have served as wet nurses, but as nurse maids.
I think it is important to specify the name properly, as I don't understand the "aña" as a simple maid, but as the meaning of "nursemaid".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nursemaid

Another option used nowadays would be Nanny, yet if it is an historical text I'm not to sure if it would be adequate.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-03-11 08:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Drae:
aña.
(De or. vasco).
1. f. P. Vasco. nodriza.
2. f. P. Vasco. niñera.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-03-11 08:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=niñe...
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maid
neilmac
4nursemaid
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maid


Explanation:
Or versions of the same:
DRAE_ aña: Niñera que ha sido nodriza y permanece en la casa, tras su jubilación, para cuidar y ocuparse de los niños.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-10 22:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or housekeeper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-10 22:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the tone and epoch you want to evoke.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
26 mins

agree  Ximena Novoa
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I checked your reference and the definition relates to "aña seca" (dry nurse) ... "aña" by itself would be "nanny" I think (Basque word meaning "niñera") http://rae2.es/aña
5 hrs

agree  Jairo Payan
5 hrs

agree  De Novi: 'aña' or 'ama de casa' both goes for 'maid'
2 days18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursemaid


Explanation:
That is how I understand it.
"Aña" is a basque term, used in the north of Spain, referring specifically to a "niñera".
Not the same as "wet nurse" who breastfeeds the babies, just someone who looks after them, very often the "wet nurses" go on working in the same household where they have served as wet nurses, but as nurse maids.
I think it is important to specify the name properly, as I don't understand the "aña" as a simple maid, but as the meaning of "nursemaid".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nursemaid

Another option used nowadays would be Nanny, yet if it is an historical text I'm not to sure if it would be adequate.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-03-11 08:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Drae:
aña.
(De or. vasco).
1. f. P. Vasco. nodriza.
2. f. P. Vasco. niñera.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-03-11 08:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=niñe...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much