KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

cantiles modelados kársticos

English translation: karstic shelves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantiles modelados kársticos
English translation:karstic shelves
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

16:46 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / article promoting tourism in Cantabria
Spanish term or phrase: cantiles modelados kársticos
cantiles modelados kársticos característicos de la zona oeste de San Roque
Wibblet
karstic shelves
Explanation:
karstic shelves
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4karstic shelves
Cesar Serrano
3carved karst cliffsE. David Curiel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carved karst cliffs


Explanation:
technically correct, but not a fan of the alliteration I've used... :) carved, as in naturally carved -- eroded? you could also use limestone instead of karst, but karst is more specific...

Hope that helps!

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karstic shelves


Explanation:
karstic shelves

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks very much