KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

vertebrado por el rio

English translation: The river forms the backbone of ...


17:33 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Article promoting tourism in Cantabria
Spanish term or phrase: vertebrado por el rio
Un cordal montañoso de cierta relevancia muestra sus relieves alomados vertebrados por el río
Wibblet
English translation:The river forms the backbone of ...
Explanation:
How about changing the word order?

Selected response from:

Cath St Clair
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1vertebrated by the river
Sandra Rodriguez
4adumbrated by the river
neilmac
2 +2enhanced by the riverliz askew
3 +1structured
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1The river forms the backbone of ...Cath St Clair
3supported/uphold/propped
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supported/uphold/propped


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The river forms the backbone of ...


Explanation:
How about changing the word order?



Cath St Clair
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: with the river as a backbone
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structured


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Es la mejor opcion...en mi opinion....
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enhanced by the river


Explanation:
From DRAE

vertebrar.

1. tr. Dar consistencia y estructura internas, dar organización y cohesión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 18:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shaped by?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: shaped by the river
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patrice: Shaped. That sounds good.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you! It took a while to link this in with the DRAE definition!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vertebrated by the river


Explanation:
Creo que se puede usar “vertebrated” en el mismo sentido figurado que aparece en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-03-11 21:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catalonia, a quality destination

The Ebro is the vertebrating axis and a decisive element in its history and economy

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:j5mheyg4UIwJ:www.gencat...

Natura 2000 Network in the Basque Country
Arakil River
http://www.ingurumena.ejgv.euskadi.net/r49-4975/en/contenido...

The Arakil river has precisely been selected as ECSI, because of the information that exists on the area of distribution of European mink ...Every effort is necessary for the restoration of the river habitat occupied by this species in this sector, because, apparently, the Zadorra nucleus could be isolated from the population of the Ebro river, that functions as a vertebrating element and main source of individuals.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-03-11 21:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roads as a vertebrating element in the expanding urban nature of Barcelona was unarguable from the opening day of the Games onward.

The Games of the City
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:rh5FiZoF9e4J:olympicstu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-03-11 21:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Five minutes' clamber of the vertebrated peak which rose abruptly above the camp-fire, would enable one to survey for many miles the vast volcanic region of mountains, hills, and canyons over which the trail of the traveller, like a dusky thread, stretched towards Lewiston.


VIGILANTE DAYS AND WAYS
CHAPTER XXXII LLOYD MAGRUDER
http://www.umwestern.edu/Academics/library/libroth/MHD/vigil...



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: no.//It just screams at me..."vertebrated animals" maybe, i.e. as an adjective, but not as a verb, IMO.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Liz por tu opinión. Creo que siempre es beneficiosa la oportunidad de aprender unos de otros. En ese sentido, sería bueno que explicaras tu objeción.

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: agree with Liz. "vertebrated" would not be used in this context.//sorry, it's just not natural English. As a translator, I'm sure you realise that literal translations don't always work.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you...but it works exactly like "vertebrado por el rio" - why should it be OK in Spanish as an adjective and not likewise in English? Is it a matter of taste?

agree  neilmac: OK, you win. The links are all good translations from Spanish (or Euskera/Catalan), especially the 1st 2. However, my point is that it does not "sound" good to native speakers. This is an important criterion for me.
2 hrs
  -> Please take a look at links above, thank you! I find both "vertebrated" and "vertebrating" used in a figurative way and quite extensively.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry Sandra, but it looks too much like a translation, and would look odd in a tourism article! // possibly (you argue a good case!), but somehow winged sounds poetic, whereas vertebrated doesn't! :(
4 hrs
  -> Dear Carol: In Spanish and in English this word is used figuratively, and frequently, to refer to things or ideas that are ordered or connected just as we use “winged” to refer to thoughts that “fly”. One's taste is a valid reason to choose or reject it.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adumbrated by the river


Explanation:
An option.
adumbrate / "&d@mbreIt / vt
a (outline) (frml) esbozar*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-11 21:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW this sounds worse the more I look at it...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I am looking up my dictionary - what a word! never heard of it, and that doesn't mean it is not suitable here :-)
6 mins
  -> Will Self uses it all the time, it irritated me too until I looked it up :)