KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

(saborea el sentimiento) de una tierra

English translation: Almería: Savour the flavour


04:04 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotel and resort information
Spanish term or phrase: (saborea el sentimiento) de una tierra
This is a paragraph heading from publicity for a small hotel in a small resort. I guess I'm looking for inspiration... TIA

Saborea el sentimiento de una tierra

El XXX Hostal se complementa con la exquisita cocina del "Restaurante XXX" avalado por años de experiencia en la provincia de Almería y que se ha querido ubicar en San José, para poder ofrecer a sus clientes y a los visitantes de tan bello paraje la calidad que lleva años ofreciendo.
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:Almería: Savour the flavour
Explanation:
Or "Savour the flavour of Almería".

Savour the Flavour of Assam with the Assam Tea ... This land of wide spread tea gardens and tea estates, produces some absolutely stunning, high quality ...
www.b4uindia.com/forums/tea-assam-t9689.html?p=9845


Eat Scotland - Savour the Flavour Dumfries and Galloway- ]Like many parts of Dumfries & Galloway, this picturesque town, nestled amongst the hills, has a charm all of its own and is a land apart from the modern ...
eatscotland.visitscotland.com/sitewide/feature_links/Savour-the-flavour/savour-dumfries-galloway/
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cinnamon. I had already got to the savour the flavour part, but was stuck on how to add the land part, which is why the first part was in parenthesis. Your solution works well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Almería: Savour the flavourCinnamon Nolan
5taste the feeling of this land
Cesar Serrano
4Get a taste for it
Lisa McCarthy
3 +1savour the feel of a landBubo Coromandus
3Experience the flavour of this land / country
Ximena Novoa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taste the feeling of this land


Explanation:
taste the feeling of this land

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Bry: can you taste a feeling?
2 hrs
  -> True, you have a point there...Thanks for your comment! Saludos!

neutral  neilmac: I agree with erikbry, it sounds not quite right :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment Neilmac! Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Almería: Savour the flavour


Explanation:
Or "Savour the flavour of Almería".

Savour the Flavour of Assam with the Assam Tea ... This land of wide spread tea gardens and tea estates, produces some absolutely stunning, high quality ...
www.b4uindia.com/forums/tea-assam-t9689.html?p=9845


Eat Scotland - Savour the Flavour Dumfries and Galloway- ]Like many parts of Dumfries & Galloway, this picturesque town, nestled amongst the hills, has a charm all of its own and is a land apart from the modern ...
eatscotland.visitscotland.com/sitewide/feature_links/Savour-the-flavour/savour-dumfries-galloway/


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Cinnamon. I had already got to the savour the flavour part, but was stuck on how to add the land part, which is why the first part was in parenthesis. Your solution works well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Very catchy, neat ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thank yee kindly, good sir. ;->

agree  E. David Curiel: I like this most for a header!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. ;->

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica. :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: excellent for a heading!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol; excellent feedback! ;->

agree  Noni Gilbert: Clever girl!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Noni! These moments come and go ... but at least they still come round sometimes. ;->

agree  De Novi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Teri Szucs: Perfect
9 hrs
  -> Too kind, Teri; thanks. :-)

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! ;->

agree  Gacela20: nice!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you! It seems this one was a real winner. ;->

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savour the feel of a land


Explanation:
"savour" because of the restaurant ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 08:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occured to me to mention that in wine tasting for instance, one of the points on which wines are judged is the texture, the sensation on the tongue ... so it's not out of keeping to mention "savour" and "feel" together, because they're both important parts of the eating and drinking experience at the restaurant. Good chefs know this ...!

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Howe: "savour" also has the definition "derive pleasure from" and so works better here than taste. Sounds good!
4 hrs
  -> thank you so much, have a great day! :-) Deborah

neutral  neilmac: Just because it sounds "odd" to me, no offence.
4 hrs
  -> message received and understood ... have a great day Neil! Hugs :-) Deborah

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Get a taste for it


Explanation:
throw in my tuppence worth :)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Experience the flavour of this land / country


Explanation:
another suggestion

Ximena Novoa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish