KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

puerto de abrigo (in this case)

English translation: inner harbour/harbor/port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puerto de abrigo (in this case)
English translation:inner harbour/harbor/port
Entered by: sarahca

21:53 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: puerto de abrigo (in this case)
This refers to the port in San Blas, Nayarit, Mexico. I've found "inner harbour" and "marina", which sounds like the most likely option to me, but I've been unable to find any images. Can anyone confirm that it is now just a marina? Context below:

El único puerto con el que cuenta actualmente es el de San Blas, que funciona únicamente como puerto de abrigo.
Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
inner harbor
Explanation:
If you are asking if a puerto de abrigo is an inner harbor, the answer is yes. If you go to google, go to images, and type in puerto de abrigo. You'll see several photographs, and some of them have the English translation right by the photo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-01 21:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link about San Blas, they call it "inner port".

Spanish and Mexican California: The Spanish Navy in the ...
San Blas had a small, shallow harbor, and could handle only four ships in its inner port. Others had to anchor in its outer harbor. ...
www.militarymuseum.org/SpanishNavy.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-01 22:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina: a dock or basin providing secure moorings for pleasure boats and often offering supply, repair, and other facilities.

Harbor: a part of a body of water protected and deep enough to furnish anchorage; especially : one with port facilities.

Port: a place where ships may ride secure from storms

Based on these definitions, and the article above, I would say San Blas has an inner port, or inner harbor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-01 22:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: The Establishment of the Department of San Blas and Its ...
... the port of San Blas possessed a small, but sheltered harbor and plentiful forests of cedar and other timber. The inner basin was relatively small, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2168(196302)43%3A1%3C65%3ATEOTDO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Many thanks Teju for your all your research and to everyone else for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inner harborteju
4 +1shelter harbour,seek shelter dock,safety haven
Vladimir Martinez
5marina (informe gobierno Nayarit abajo)
Sandra Rodriguez
5safe haven / safe/inner harbourEnrique Huber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inner harbor


Explanation:
If you are asking if a puerto de abrigo is an inner harbor, the answer is yes. If you go to google, go to images, and type in puerto de abrigo. You'll see several photographs, and some of them have the English translation right by the photo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-01 21:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link about San Blas, they call it "inner port".

Spanish and Mexican California: The Spanish Navy in the ...
San Blas had a small, shallow harbor, and could handle only four ships in its inner port. Others had to anchor in its outer harbor. ...
www.militarymuseum.org/SpanishNavy.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-01 22:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina: a dock or basin providing secure moorings for pleasure boats and often offering supply, repair, and other facilities.

Harbor: a part of a body of water protected and deep enough to furnish anchorage; especially : one with port facilities.

Port: a place where ships may ride secure from storms

Based on these definitions, and the article above, I would say San Blas has an inner port, or inner harbor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-01 22:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: The Establishment of the Department of San Blas and Its ...
... the port of San Blas possessed a small, but sheltered harbor and plentiful forests of cedar and other timber. The inner basin was relatively small, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2168(196302)43%3A1%3C65%3ATEOTDO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A - Similar pages


teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks Teju for your all your research and to everyone else for their contributions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: on the whole I agree with you. My only doubt is, considering that the context specifies that it now only FUNCTIONS AS A "PUERTO DE ABRIGO", whereas I know the specific difference the functions of a port and a marina, I'm not so clear on the difference in function between an "inner harbour/port" and a port.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia - teju :)

agree  AllegroTrans: "harbour" (US Englisj) "harbour" (European/Canadian English)
14 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Teri Szucs: It's also the name of a book, in both languages
16 mins
  -> Right you are, thanks - teju :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: convincing research!
20 mins
  -> You're very kind Carol, saludos - teju :)

agree  Terry Burgess: AAAAAAAssshhhhoooo!! Right!:-)
1 hr
  -> Bless you. Looks like you need some chicken soup and a little TLC. Take care of yourself - teju :)

agree  Florcy
13 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
23 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marina (informe gobierno Nayarit abajo)


Explanation:
La página del gobierno de Nayarit explica en detalle la importancia de la marina en San Blas.

Avanza construcción de Marina en San Blas
1ro de abril de 2008
http://www.nayarit.gob.mx/notes.asp?id=5711

La Marina de yates y veleros que se construye en San Blas, registra un notable avance e incluso, el edificio administrativo ya quedó terminado, según declaró a Enfoque Regional el secretario de Turismo del Gobierno Estatal, Jorge Humberto Sánchez Ibarra. “La Escala Náutica inicialmente contará con 18 slips o espacios de atraque; pero llegará a tener hasta 172”, adelantó.


El destino de Nayarit depende de lo que pueda suceder en San Blas
San Blas, 2 de diciembre de 2007
http://www.nayarit.gob.mx/notes.asp?id=9151

*El destino de Nayarit depende mucho de lo que pueda suceder en San Blas, aseguró el Gobernador Ney González
*Aspira a ser uno de los más importantes destinos turísticos de playa de la Riviera Nayarit



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you've unwittingly convinced me of the other answer - if the Marina in San Blas is currently under construction, this is certainly not the one the text is referring to. The one mentioned by the author of my text is already in existence. Thanks very much for your help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safe haven / safe/inner harbour


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelter harbour,seek shelter dock,safety haven


Explanation:
harbour!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
21 hrs