KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

contra curva

English translation: curves and reverse curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contra curva
English translation:curves and reverse curves
Entered by: Valeria Marjovsky

17:07 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: contra curva
El ascenso a los famosos Valles regala "curvas y contra curvas" , caminos de cornisa.
Quiere decir curvas hacia un lado y hacia otro, pero me gustaría un término más preciso, de existir.
Gracias!!
Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
curves and reverse curves
Explanation:
S curves
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3curves and reverse curvesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1twists and turns
bcsantos
4curves and windings
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curves and windings


Explanation:
Sug.

Gardens in Middle Germany (2) - GardenVisit.com, the garden ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Near the road the garden was laid out with boskets, leaving a large empty .... straight and happily not tampered with—in the oddest curves and windings. ...
www.gardenvisit.com/.../ml_gothein_history_garden_art_desig... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

ONE-WAY VALVE - Patent EP0351421- [ Traduzca esta página ]Goldberg, Edward M. (225 Maple Hill Road, Glencoe, Illinois, 60077, US) .... turns, curves and windings along the outer edges of passageway 20 to prevent ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0351421.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: "A Communication from Mr. Tinne Relative to the Dutch ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... the river resembling a narrow canal, full of curves -and windings, ..... He mit,ht observe that the ladies were leally on the right road to obtain this ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1478-615X(1863%2F1864)1%3A8%3A1%3C12%3A%22CFMTR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-P - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curves and reverse curves


Explanation:
S curves

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
4 mins

agree  Howard Bryant: I think this is the better translation. It implies curves that go back on themselves.
16 mins

agree  Elin Davies
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twists and turns


Explanation:
twists and turns of a road

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: Assuming the text is a tourist tract not a scientific review, then a well known expression is the obvious translation
7 hrs
  -> thanks