KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Mandatories

English translation: mandatories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mandatories
English translation:mandatories
Entered by: Mark Solomon

23:09 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Mandatories
This is a sub or paragraph heading in a SPANISH marketing report that goes to talk about the formats of the creative pieces to be delivered to the agency. Obviously a hijacked English term, but can anyone help please?
Mark Solomon
Spain
mandatories
Explanation:
Siento no poder aportar un término en español. Por acá todo el mundo en mercadeo y publicidad usa “mandatories”, término que abarca logos, slogans, direcciones, teléfonos, indicaciones legales, en fin, todos los elementos que se repetirán siempre en los trabajos para un determinado cliente.
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - sometimes keeping it simple is best after all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mandatories
Sandra Rodriguez
4Mandatory formats / formats to be observedBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mandatories


Explanation:
Siento no poder aportar un término en español. Por acá todo el mundo en mercadeo y publicidad usa “mandatories”, término que abarca logos, slogans, direcciones, teléfonos, indicaciones legales, en fin, todos los elementos que se repetirán siempre en los trabajos para un determinado cliente.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - sometimes keeping it simple is best after all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it's used in English too http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="mandatories" formats cr...
18 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah!

agree  Rick Larg
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rick!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mandatory formats / formats to be observed


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=%22mandatory+formats%22+...
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155