KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

óptimos para las cervicales

English translation: for optimum relief in neck and shoulders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:óptimos para las cervicales
English translation:for optimum relief in neck and shoulders
Entered by: Kate Major

20:59 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel Spa
Spanish term or phrase: óptimos para las cervicales
Luz natural, jets de masaje óptimos para las cervicales y un placentero momento para la natación.

From a leaflet for a spa. The water zone. There's no further context for this particular item: there then follows a description of the gardens. I am thinking of deviating from the original slightly and putting 'massage jets that are just perfect for the muscles/ neck muscles'...Any ideas or suggestions most welcome. Thanks in advance. For UK audience. :)
Kate Major
Spain
for optimum relief in neck and shoulders
Explanation:
or:

for optimum relief of tension in neck and shoulders

for optimum relief of tension in neck and shoulder muscles
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2for optimum relief in neck and shouldersBubo Coromandus
4 +1perfect for relaxing the neck (muscles)
Carol Gullidge
4Excellent for the cervical vertebras- the atlas, the axis and vertebra prominiens
axies


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for optimum relief in neck and shoulders


Explanation:
or:

for optimum relief of tension in neck and shoulders

for optimum relief of tension in neck and shoulder muscles

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pilar, ¡feliz inicio de semana! :-) Deborah

agree  Egmont
21 hrs
  -> gracias otra vez, abrazos :-) Deborah

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfect for relaxing the neck (muscles)


Explanation:
If this is a spa rather than a medical facility, I prefer "relaxing" to "relief", which implies that you have to have something to be relieved from! I.e., relaxing opens up the clientele to those who simply want to be pampered as opposed to merely those who actually need treatment of some sort. But it depends on who the target audience is. If they're going for some sort of treatment, rather than for pampering, then you could also say

PERFECT THERAPY FOR THE NECK



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
22 mins
  -> thanks Rachel!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excellent for the cervical vertebras- the atlas, the axis and vertebra prominiens


Explanation:
I think that needs a longer explanation as clients might ask questions later and, one needs to explain what the cervicales are. I must confess that just found out myself out of curiosity and, trying to help of course.


    Especial vértebras cervicales (C1, C2 y C7)
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese