KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

peques

English translation: kids / tots / little ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peques
English translation:kids / tots / little ones
Entered by: Kate Major

17:31 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / list of pillows
Spanish term or phrase: peques
PEQUES – hecha de cabello de caballo
This is a funny one. A list of pillows (including an anti-ageing pillow!). This pillow is made of horsehair as you can see above...Am I right in thinking this is for children? Or does 'peques' here mean something else? Surely it's not the most comfortable thing in the world- is this some kind of punishment?? That's by the by- any suggestions or should I simply put 'Children's cushion'?
Kate Major
Spain
kids
Explanation:
If you finally decide to go with a translation of peques=children, I would go with either kids or even "tots" rather than children and this conveys the meaning better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-29 17:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tots horse hair cushion?

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="tots cushion"&meta=
Selected response from:

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
'Tots' is great. Thanks everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kids
Julieta Moss
5 +1kidsEnrique Huber
3 +1Littl'unsRick Larg
3soft pillows - stuffed with horse hair
Sandra Holt
2horse-hair pillow
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kids


Language variant: tots

Explanation:
If you finally decide to go with a translation of peques=children, I would go with either kids or even "tots" rather than children and this conveys the meaning better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-29 17:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tots horse hair cushion?

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="tots cushion"&meta=

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
'Tots' is great. Thanks everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: I like Tots cushion. :o)
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  kjmcguire
24 mins
  -> thanks Kelly!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks!!

agree  Edward Tully: great stuff!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Edward!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
horse-hair pillow


Explanation:
I don't know what "peques" is supposed to mean, but I doubt that it has anything to do with children. There is at least one instance of horse-hair pillows for sale on the Internet, so I don't see why you can't use that, given the description.


http://mynaturalbed.com/index.php?_a=viewProd&productId=7

We selectedt he Royal premium rooms which were recently renovated. It included a fascinating idea; that of a pillow menu!!!!! The pillow menu which had 8-10 items listed; horse hair pillow, pigeon feather pillow, goose hair to list a few.
www.chiragmehta.com/download/Scribble.pdf

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft pillows - stuffed with horse hair


Explanation:
I think they call these pillows "peque" because they are not so "stuffed" and are softer rather than "filled to the brim" (I hope you understand what I'm getting at.
Take a look at this link, I think it will help you a bit:

http://ostoki.com/pagina_almohadas/peque.html

Moshy Peque - La almohada de los nuevos deportistas

Destinada para los niños cuando pasan de la cuna a la cama o bién para los adultos que eligen descansar en una almohada baja.
Funda exterior 100% algodón sanforizado.
Cierre de la funda exterior con cremallera con sistena anti-enganches de hilo.
Costuras de la funda sobre hiladas y con puntada de seguridad.
Relleno fibra de poliéster Ergotex.
Núcleo de almohada compuesto por fibra cardada y enrollada en multicapas.
Densidad de fibra uniforme en toda la superficie
Soporte bajo y tacto plumón.

This is copied from a "chat" link on pillows/mattresses, etc.:

http://www.forocolchon.com/index.php?m=7&y=2007&mr_page_nav=...
No obstante de aconsejarte alguna, la que menos levante por supuesto, en Mash el modelo Chiquitin o en Moshy el modelo Peque, ambas son de fibra hueca siliconda con una altura minima.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kids


Explanation:
as used in Mexico

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abraal: Also in Chile, peques= pequeños = Kids
4 days
  -> Gracias lluvia Española (y Chilena?)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Littl'uns


Explanation:
Just a shot in the dark. But with this (also informal) term you're covered both ways, whether Peques refers to the pillow or the kids who are to use them!


Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, just realised it could be the size of the pillow/cushion rather than the user. And I like the suggestion.
9 hrs