KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

300m

English translation: 300 m high


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:300m
English translation:300 m high
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:53 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourist locations in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: 300m
Seguiremos hacia RIGLOS y AGÜERO para admirar los Mallos,formaciones geológicas de 300m.

In this case, is the 300m referring to a distance away, or a period/age/date (in years) for the Rock Formations????
Robert Copeland
United States
300 m high
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mallos_de_Riglos

"Rising to some 300 metres (980 ft) high ..."
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
By popular demand.... Thanks again to everyone for your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12300 m high
GoodWords
4300 meters (high)Sibylle Gray


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
300 m high


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mallos_de_Riglos

"Rising to some 300 metres (980 ft) high ..."

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
By popular demand.... Thanks again to everyone for your help!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
2 mins

agree  Sibylle Gray
4 mins

agree  Juan González Pérez
18 mins

agree  Enrique Huber
19 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Alex Mata: m as meters
4 hrs

agree  Ronnie McKee
6 hrs

agree  axies: looks like it is right. I had thought of linear metres.
19 hrs

agree  claudia mestre
23 hrs

agree  Carla_am
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
300 meters (high)


Explanation:
I googled a bit and found quite a few websites relating to los "Mallos de Riglos".
Please view the website for additional info and some pictures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-30 17:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rurismo.com/pueblo/pueblo.asp?poblacion=5054


    Reference: http://www.typicalish.com/Default.aspx?info=000C36
Sibylle Gray
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans