KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

reservas alojadas

English translation: fulfilled bookings / completed stays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reservas alojadas
English translation:fulfilled bookings / completed stays
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

09:08 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: reservas alojadas
Again, this is from the partnership agreement drawn up between an online hotel bookings company and a hotel. The term appears as follows:

En caso de localizar ***reservas alojadas***, a través de revisiones internas, en las que no se haya pagado la comisión correspondiente, XYZ facturará al hotel la comisión correspondiente de esa reserva cuando se aperciba de dicho extremo.

I have changed the sentence structure around, to produce:

If, through internal reviews, it is found that no commission has been paid on bookings for stays which have been *** by guests, XYZ will invoice the hotel the commission applicable for those bookings.

I toyed with the idea of "enjoyed by guests", but that could be construed as "enjoyable stays" rather than just stays that guests have used. Any other ideas for a verb that I could use here? Or a completely different approach?

Spanish from Spain for UK English. Thanks!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
fulfilled bookings / completed stays
Explanation:
I see what you mean about this one Rebecca!

Perhaps the sentence needs to be turned around a little to make something like my above suggestions....I'll keep mulling this one over and let you know if I come up with anything better!
Selected response from:

Philippa Hammond
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Philippa, this is just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fulfilled bookings / completed stays
Philippa Hammond
3 +2bookings which resulted in guest nightsBubo Coromandus
4bookings that have been checked in
Carla_am
3reservations that have been taken uperowe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reservations that have been taken up


Explanation:
"alojadas" might mean that these are ones where the guests have stayed at the hotel, rather than a booking that was cancelled or no-show.

erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bookings which resulted in guest nights


Explanation:
perhaps "alojadas" refers to "guest nights", e.g.
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="guest nights" hotel&btn...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: I think if we refer to a guest nights then it's implicit that they are not no-shows or cancellations
47 mins
  -> thanks John, hope you're well and enjoying the summer! :-) Deb

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robert, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fulfilled bookings / completed stays


Language variant: UK English

Explanation:
I see what you mean about this one Rebecca!

Perhaps the sentence needs to be turned around a little to make something like my above suggestions....I'll keep mulling this one over and let you know if I come up with anything better!

Example sentence(s):
  • "We have an office in Mallorca so know the island well. We have hundreds of hotels and apartments available for online booking on the island and we pay 7% commission on all fulfilled bookings."
  • "Agents who are registered for the service will receive quarterly reports of fulfilled bookings made and the commission earned."

    Reference: http://www.affiliates4u.com/forums/travel-vertical/45951-por...
    Reference: http://www.holidayautos.co.uk/GBR/news/22sept.htm
Philippa Hammond
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Philippa, this is just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with "fulfilled bookings"
40 mins
  -> thanks Deborah!

agree  Dave Pugh: "fulfilled bookings"
4 hrs
  -> thanks Dave!

agree  Comunican: oh yes, this is better than my "used"....
4 hrs
  -> maybe, but your answer was what made me think of mine!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bookings that have been checked in


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Carla_am
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4