KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Amplio presupuesto de viaje

English translation: A generous travel budget


19:18 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Amplio presupuesto de viaje
Alguien sabrá el equivalente en inglés para "amplio presupuesto de viaje"? No tebngo más contexto, pero es el título que encabeza el detalle de cuántp gasta cada turista en hospedaje, boletos aéreos, etc. Mil gracias!
Carolina Barrenechea
English translation:A generous travel budget
Explanation:
Te va a costar plata...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11A generous travel budget
Henry Hinds
4full travel budget
Pascale Lessard
3wide range of travel budgets
jack_speak
3Full travel budget estimate
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
A generous travel budget


Explanation:
Te va a costar plata...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: So it seems.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo.

agree  Kate Major: Yep. :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Kate.

agree  GoodWords: Exactly the wording I was thinking of. Honest!
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Good. Amazing!!!

agree  Carlos Sorzano
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Robert Mota
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Carol Gullidge
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Carol.

agree  Edward Tully: The same opinion as Goodwords! Spooky!
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Ed. Really spooky!

agree  Juliana Brown: clearly...:)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juliana.

agree  Enrique Huber
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Maru Villanueva
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Pascale Lessard
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lessard.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide range of travel budgets


Explanation:
HTH.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full travel budget estimate


Explanation:
Maybe?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full travel budget


Explanation:
a comprehensive and generous travel budget, including every item

Pascale Lessard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench