KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

en base doble

English translation: Based on a two persons/a pair of people/a couple


17:20 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / en base doble
Spanish term or phrase: en base doble
hello !!!!
It's a brochure on rowing trips. I can't find the proper way to refrer to "base doble"

Duracion: 2 horas
Nivel de dificultad: Bajo
Embarcacion: Doble par con timonel
Temporada: Todo el año
Costo (en base doble): $...

Gracias!!!
Melina Ruiz Arias
Argentina
English translation:Based on a two persons/a pair of people/a couple
Explanation:
They mention that the boat has two people for one helmsman, then the cost is 'based on two persons'.
Selected response from:

Rose Aimee
United States
Grading comment
I believe this option is the "closest" to the original. Unfortunately the original is kind of confusing, because it refers to "two persons" but it reads a rate for "each" person. Thank you everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6based on double occupancy
Daniel Coria
4 +5Based on a two persons/a pair of people/a couple
Rose Aimee
5two-person rate
Joseph Tein
4 -1for two people
jack_speak
3doublesAliciaNGS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Based on a two persons/a pair of people/a couple


Explanation:
They mention that the boat has two people for one helmsman, then the cost is 'based on two persons'.

Rose Aimee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I believe this option is the "closest" to the original. Unfortunately the original is kind of confusing, because it refers to "two persons" but it reads a rate for "each" person. Thank you everybody :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, "based on two persons", e.g. http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=trips "cost based on 2 p...
4 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
5 mins

agree  Edward Tully
34 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: agree with "based on two persons" but not with your other options
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
based on double occupancy


Explanation:
Ésa es la frase exacta que se usa en turismo (más de 2 millones de resultados de Google para la frase exacta):

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&rls...

Accomodations Packages - Canada Rocky Mountains
Standard two-bedroom suites starting from $207.75 plus tax per person per night based on double occupancy. This package is not available online. ...
http://www.crmr.com/packages.php

Standard two-bedroom suites starting from $207.75 plus tax per person per night based on double occupancy. This package is not available online. ...
http://www.crmr.com/packages.php

Packages start from $139 (based on double occupancy plus applicable taxes). ... Rate starts at $159 + taxes based on double occupancy, and include Hot ...
http://www.sandmanhotels.com/hotdeals.php

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-30 17:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... Perhaps it's not the right context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-08-30 17:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensándolo bien, en realidad creo que igualmente se aplicaría si estamos hablando de algún tipo de alojamiento. Si no, entonces va mi "agree" a otras opciones...

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-30 17:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Based on double booking" es otra opción cuando no se trata de alojamiento:

Hook & Hike (3hr boat/3hr hike) $500/person/based on double booking Custom Tours Available upon Reservation Call for more details ...
http://www.bigkatch.com/rates.html

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Agree with 'based on double booking'. I'm still confused about whether her brochure is quoting a price for one person or for two people booking together.
33 mins
  -> Right. I would actually go for "based on double booking". Thanks!

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: ...of the boat.
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Cizmich: me gusta "based on double booking"
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jessica Noyes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Richard Boulter: 'Double-Booking' option is the best for this clarified context. Smooth, business like and attractive.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Egmont: Too!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for two people


Explanation:
I would keep it very simple:

Ex:
"Romantic Picnic Package, 2+ hours- Cost for two people $295"
http://www.horseplayniagara.com/romantic_trail_rides.htm

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: No, precisamente, $ xxx para una persona y tienen que reservar dos. El link que ofreces está en inglés, sin ninguna referencia al término en debate.
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doubles


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-30 18:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Price : (XXX) per person on a double base

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two-person rate


Explanation:
This is what I would use. 'Based on two persons' is also correct, of course, but this option is shorter (which is always better) and more direct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 18:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more examples:

" Single travelers will be grouped with other travelers on dates with confirmed bookings and will pay the two person rate."

"... selfguided trips or extensions can usually be organised for people travelling alone although the price will inevitably vary from the two-person rate. ... "

" We booked our shore excursion at the price of $69.00 per person based on a two person rate ..."

"Tariffs include Room Only. Based on two person rate. Chalet offers a self contained kitchen with full cooking facilities, including a gas oven, ... "

" This is a two person rate. Half a day 5 hrs. $425.0 ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 18:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment on 'double occupancy' (in response to RC Baca): 'occupancy' has to do with lodging - in hotels, motels, guest houses and so on. I wouldn't use 'occupancy' in the context of a boat trip unless the rowboat contained a double bed (and a bathroom with shower also, ideally) and I planned to spend the night in it with my partner.

Here are some explanations of 'double occupancy' ...

"Double occupancy means that the rate is the same whether one or two people stay in the room, providing that they use existing bedding, ... "

" Double occupancy is defined as two people per room. Our tours encourage group dynamics, and therefore we typically book two people per room ..."

"...definition of double occupancy rate from BusinessDictionary.com: Discounted rate when two individuals occupy a room meant for one."



Example sentence(s):
  • "...two person rate (trips include rods, tackle, lunch on the water and shuttle) ... One person rate for fishing: $325 • Two person rate for fishing: $395 ..."
  • "CANOEING - 2 Persons per Canoe on all Trips, Solo canoeists pay the two person rate. "
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like "two person rate". Unfortunately, my client is not so positive about distinguishing between "a rate for two persons" and a rate for "one person" with a minimum of two. It's quite a mess ... I chose "based on two persons" because it might sound more generic in this cases when the original is confusing. Thanks for your suggestion :)