KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Manuelitos

English translation: Stolid Flycatcher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Manuelitos
English translation:Stolid Flycatcher
Entered by: Will Griffin

13:19 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / fauna and flora
Spanish term or phrase: Manuelitos
"Zona de observación de cuervos de cuello blanco y especies de Manuelitos, que se posan en las ramas de los pinos y en las confieras de hoja ancha".

Taken from a travel brochure on the Dominican Republic. This particular section is on the José del Carmen Ramírez National Park, specifically the Valle Tetero, where temperatures can apparently get pretty chilly.

I found a couple of references to the prosthechea genus of the orchid family, which is apparently known in Mexico at least as Manuelitos. That said, the sentence seems to imply it's another species of bird, along with the white-necked crow.

Any kind of input appreciated!
Will Griffin
Spain
Stolid Flycatcher
Explanation:
Al parecer es un pájaro de Jamaica, y esta parece ser su traducción:

Stolid Flycatcher (Manuelito) ______ (17) (p. 332)
Myiarchus stolidus dominicensis (this subspecies endemic to Hispaniola; the other on Jamaica)

http://www.focusonnature.com/DominicanRepublicBirdList.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-01 13:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón de República Dominicana. Más enlaces

EnglishName: Stolid Flycatcher. Scientific Name: Myiarchus stolidus. alternate English name:. Japanese name:. Spanish name: Manuelito. originalCitation: ...
www.interaktv.com/birds/speciesaccounts/Bird Species Accoun...

Aves de la República Dominicana
http://marcano.freeservers.com/nature/wildlife/listaves.html

groups.yahoo.com/group/sociedadornitologicahispaniola/message/3285

Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all answerers! I went for Jairo's because he was the first to post the term stolid flycatchers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Stolid Flycatcher
Jairo Payan
4 +4Stolid Flycatcher
K Donnelly
5 +1Stolid Flycatchermargaret caulfield
4 +1Manuelitos
Francesca Samuel
Summary of reference entries provided
Nikki Graham

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stolid Flycatcher


Explanation:
Hi,
I found this table of bird species in the Dominican Republic with their Spanish and English common names

http://cache.search.yahoo.net/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=manuel...

Hope this helps!

K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
0 min
  -> Thanks, but Jairo was first!

agree  Francesca Samuel
14 mins
  -> Thanks, but Jairo was first!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but Jairo was first!

agree  Marina56: ok. Sí, por eso le puse mi ok también a él, sólo que había leído primero el tuyo, después vi el de Jairo y me di cuenta que había sido un problema de minutos. Gracias y buena semana
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, but Jairo was first!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Stolid Flycatcher


Explanation:
Al parecer es un pájaro de Jamaica, y esta parece ser su traducción:

Stolid Flycatcher (Manuelito) ______ (17) (p. 332)
Myiarchus stolidus dominicensis (this subspecies endemic to Hispaniola; the other on Jamaica)

http://www.focusonnature.com/DominicanRepublicBirdList.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-01 13:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón de República Dominicana. Más enlaces

EnglishName: Stolid Flycatcher. Scientific Name: Myiarchus stolidus. alternate English name:. Japanese name:. Spanish name: Manuelito. originalCitation: ...
www.interaktv.com/birds/speciesaccounts/Bird Species Accoun...

Aves de la República Dominicana
http://marcano.freeservers.com/nature/wildlife/listaves.html

groups.yahoo.com/group/sociedadornitologicahispaniola/message/3285



Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all answerers! I went for Jairo's because he was the first to post the term stolid flycatchers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min
  -> Gracias Nikki

agree  Lisa McCarthy: ...as you were first.
11 mins
  -> Thanks LisaMac, have a good day

agree  Francesca Samuel: Precisely, Jairo, that's the bird. I finally found a picture w/the proper name in English
14 mins
  -> Thanks Francesca

agree  Rachel Fell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Marina56: ok
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  K Donnelly: ...as you were the first to respond - Karla
19 hrs
  -> Gracias K Donnelly

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stolid Flycatcher


Explanation:
Pls see reference no. 130 in the following:

Dominican Republic (Spanish) bird names follow English names in the first line. ..... Stolid Flycatcher (Manuelito) ______ (17) (p. 332) ...
www.focusonnature.com/DominicanRepublicBirdList.html - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-01 13:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, EVERYONE!!! Only Francesca's answer appeared when I posted this! The rest of you were quicker than me when searching!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Francesca!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manuelitos


Explanation:
Apparently, the following confirms that it is some type of bird. I found this:

http://www.simonsays.com/content/book.cfm?tab=1&pid=424727&a...
Months later, after the gourd had dried and hardened in the steady Caribbean sun, a female doctor-bird hummingbird looking for a place to nest would find the .38 caliber holes a perfect doorway for her and her mate. Weeks later, the sight of the young hatchlings flitting around her courtyard, their colorful tails already much longer than their slight bodies, would help bring Juanita out of the months-long funk engendered by the loss of her beloved Campeón. Inspired by the energetic hummingbirds, Juanita would puncture, clean and hang nearly two dozen additional gourds of all sizes. When Walter K. Gentry Jr., insurance broker and vice-president of the Omaha Bird Watchers Association, awoke in Juanita's guest room a year later to find that his watch, his wallet and his Puerto Plata hooker were all gone, Juanita's courtyard would have become an avian rainbow. There were tall green cotica parrots, tiny manuelitos, sprightly querebebes, gaudy great hummingbirds, the doctor-bird hummingbirds, and a dozen more species and sub-species flitting back and forth among the bougain-villea vines and hand-carved gourds spidering through Juanita's courtyard. Despite his unexpected troubles, Walter would be entranced."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-01 13:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parque Nacional- 6:20am - [ Translate this page ]
Jaragua tiene una de las más grandes concentraciones de pájaros en la ... donde los cuervos de cuello blanco y especies de Manuelitos pueden ser vistos en ...
http://www.godominicanrepublic.com/main.asp?xmlpath=/Dominic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-09-01 13:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MANUELITO
* Stolid Flycatcher
* Myiarchus Stolidus
* 20 cms.
* Residente


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-01 13:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very cute!!!
http://www.flickr.com/photos/leopichardo/2507290962/

Francesca Samuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: very cute indeed! The yellow warbler is nice too!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel! They are adorable little creatures.




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Algunas de las especies características de las aves en las montañas son el Canario (Carduelis dominicensis), Zorzal de la Selle (Turdus swalesi), Chirri de los Bahorucos (Calyptophilus frugivorus), Chi-cuí (Todus angustirostris), Ciguita Aliblanca (Xenoligea montana), Cotorrita de Sierra (Temnotrogon roseigaster), Maroíta Canosa (Elaenia fallax); en el bosque seco y húmedo la Paloma Coronita (Columba leucocephala), Palomita Turca (Columba squamosa), Tórtola Aliblanca (Zenaida asiatica), Perico (Aratinga chloroptera), Pájaro Bobo (Saurothera longirostris), Cotorra (Amazona ventralis), Cao (Corvus palmarum), Cernicalo (Falco sparverius), Codorniz (Colinus virginuanus), Zumbadorcito (Mellisuga minima), Barrancoli (Todus subulatus), ****Manuelito (Myiarchus stolidus)****, Maroita (Contopus caribaeus) y Jilguero (Myadestes genibarbis).
http://html.rincondelvago.com/leyes-de-proteccion-animal.htm...

The Stolid Flycatcher (Myiarchus stolidus) is a species of bird in the Tyrannidae family. It is found in Cayman Islands, the Dominican Republic, Haiti, and Jamaica. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and heavily degraded former forest.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stolid_Flycatcher


    Reference: http://www.eoearth.org/article/Hispaniolan_moist_forests
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60