KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

peticiones de clientes

English translation: special requests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peticiones de clientes
English translation:special requests
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

12:14 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: peticiones de clientes
Restauración:
Ofrecemos a nuestros clientes la posibilidad de disfrutar de distintos tipos de regímenes.
· Desayuno
o Buffet + *peticiones de clientes*
· Media Pensión
o Desayuno + Almuerzo / Cena (a elegir por el cliente)
· Cena
o Servicio en mesa
o Menú o Carta

Buffet breakfast plus special orders not included in the buffet? Or perhaps they're referring to room service (i.e. breakfast in bed) or even bookings for lunch or dinner (but paid for separately).

I think "requests from guests", or some other literal translation, would be way too ambiguous.

Any input appreciated!
Will Griffin
Spain
special requests
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11special requests
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2buffet plus side orders
Richard Boulter
4 +1As per customer requestmkelly209
3guest requestsTatty
3hot dishes cooked to orderBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
special requests


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
11 mins
  -> Gracias Bea!

agree  franglish
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Esperanza González
46 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gary Smith
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Edward Tully
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Edward!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Carla_am
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla!

agree  SP traductora
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gacela20
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot dishes cooked to order


Explanation:
some examples of a buffet breakfast supplemented by hot dishes cooked to order:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=buffet "hot dishes cooke...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guest requests


Explanation:
I reckon they are referring to breakfast in bed. I don't see any problem with a literal translation in this case.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As per customer request


Explanation:
It sounds good :P

mkelly209
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: By / upon client request etc
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buffet plus side orders


Explanation:
A common expression in restaurant work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-09-05 11:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or could say: '... personalized dishes available'

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Nice one :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil. Regards.

agree  Mario Ramirez
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario