ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

brindis de bienvenida

English translation: welcome drink

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brindis de bienvenida
English translation:welcome drink
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

01:19 Dec 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: brindis de bienvenida
se trata de un folleto donde especifica los servicios que incluye las cabañas y uno de ellos es el Brindis de Bienvenida
carolina
welcome drink
Explanation:
Saya Wasi - Cusco PeruBrindis de bienvenida para las parejas en luna de miel. ... Welcome drink for Honeymooners. 15% discount and free delivery from La Retama Restaurant. ...
www.sayawasi.com/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
Parana Ranch - Ituzaingo Corrientes - ArgentinaWelcome Drink - Hosting - Breakfast buffet - Dinner - Super - Beer, ... Brindis de Bienvenida - Alojamiento - Desayuno buffet - Almuerzo o vianda Cena ...
www.parana-ranch.com.ar/paquetes.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-12-12 01:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another option: Welcome cocktail.

PDF] Jueves 12 de febreroFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Brindis de Bienvenida / Welcome Cocktail. Brindis de Bienvenida / Welcome Cocktail. Comedor Américas / Dining Hall "Americas" ...
ciria.udlap.mx/amigos/programa_completo_amigos2004%20(2).pdf - Páginas similares
Programa General, arrozhabana, CUBA - V ENCUENTRO INTERNACIONAL ...BRINDIS DE BIENVENIDA/WELCOME COCKTAIL. MARTES/TUESDAY 3. 10:00 – 10:30. SALA 3/ ROOM 3: APERTURA/OPENING CEREMONY. 10:30 – 11:15 ...
www.arrozhabana.com/index.php?module=general_program - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13welcome drink
Taña Dalglish
4 +1complimentary drink
jack_speak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
welcome drink


Explanation:
Saya Wasi - Cusco PeruBrindis de bienvenida para las parejas en luna de miel. ... Welcome drink for Honeymooners. 15% discount and free delivery from La Retama Restaurant. ...
www.sayawasi.com/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
Parana Ranch - Ituzaingo Corrientes - ArgentinaWelcome Drink - Hosting - Breakfast buffet - Dinner - Super - Beer, ... Brindis de Bienvenida - Alojamiento - Desayuno buffet - Almuerzo o vianda Cena ...
www.parana-ranch.com.ar/paquetes.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-12-12 01:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another option: Welcome cocktail.

PDF] Jueves 12 de febreroFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Brindis de Bienvenida / Welcome Cocktail. Brindis de Bienvenida / Welcome Cocktail. Comedor Américas / Dining Hall "Americas" ...
ciria.udlap.mx/amigos/programa_completo_amigos2004%20(2).pdf - Páginas similares
Programa General, arrozhabana, CUBA - V ENCUENTRO INTERNACIONAL ...BRINDIS DE BIENVENIDA/WELCOME COCKTAIL. MARTES/TUESDAY 3. 10:00 – 10:30. SALA 3/ ROOM 3: APERTURA/OPENING CEREMONY. 10:30 – 11:15 ...
www.arrozhabana.com/index.php?module=general_program - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Aquí trabajando, otro abrazo... and I need a drink!
2 mins
  -> Thanks very much Henry. How are you? //Sound like a rough job, if you need a drink! Time for a Mojito! Un abrazo.

agree  marybro: I vote for "welcome cocktail".
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mary. Appreciate your vote. Hugs.

agree  Elin Davies
15 mins
  -> Thank you so much Elin. Your support means a lot to me. Un abrazo.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
20 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Claudia. Muy amable. Hugs.

agree  jairo payan: Trago de Bienvenida/ Welcome Drink: (Cuban Mojito, Daiquiri, Gin Tonic). http://www.mambobar.com.ar/menuparaeventos/index.php
24 mins
  -> Gracias Jairo. Appreciate the link too. Un abrazo.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: //// (Up late and up early again lately, Taña. Roll on, holidays!
45 mins
  -> Many thanks Lisa. Appreciate the "agree". Up late again or is it early? (smile). Un abrazo.

agree  sarahca: welcome drinks
56 mins
  -> Many thanks Sara. Appreciate your input. Un abrazo.

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Alice. Appreciate your "agree". Hugs.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: I've often heard of the literal "welcome toast" but I much prefer the use of "welcome drink"! Hugs:)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Anne. Appreciate your thoughts. Hugs too!

agree  Erin DeBell: I like cocktail but many times it might refer specifically to champagne or something else (i.e. not a cocktail). So I guess I'm for welcome drink!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Erin. Un abrazo.

agree  Wes Freeman: Sounds like champagne to me! (I vote for the drink)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Wes. Much appreciated. Un abrazo.

agree  Cristina Connor: Taña, hello. there is also a "Welcome Toast" http://archive.thisislancashire.co.uk/2000/4/19/733836.html
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Cristina. Anne SC pointed this out, although must fess I haven´t heard of a "toast" in this context. Appreciate the link. Drink/toast/cocktail ... Un abrazo.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks again Catherine. Your support means a lot to me. Have a great weekend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complimentary drink


Explanation:
This is the common usage form. The Marriot Hotel uses this term -when you arrive, you receive a complimentary drink.

"Each guest will receive two complimentary drink coupons for Lobby Bar at check in"
http://southjersey.craigslist.org/vac/954025494.html

"Hotel facilities include a Heated Indoor Swiming Pool... Two complimentary drink vouchers, extremely spacious Guest Room - Neutral ..."
www.wotif.com/hotel/View?hotel=W2757

"... the guest will be presented a voucher for a complimentary drink at ..."
www.andelshotel.cz/content/en/9.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-12 03:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Guests .... will enjoy a ++complimentary drink++ upon arrival! ..."
www.agoda.com/asia/hong_kong/hong_kong/the_kowloon_hotel.ht...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks Gacela!